KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

e-courseware

Greek translation: ηλεκτρονικό εκπαιδευτικό λογισμικό


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:e-courseware
Greek translation:ηλεκτρονικό εκπαιδευτικό λογισμικό
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

19:09 Nov 11, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: e-courseware
Integrated Learning is an effective learning solution because it allows individual learners and training managers to tie learning solutions to business objectives and it has the ability to assess the skills of individuals, track progress, increase retention, and manage training across the entire company, thereby offering a better return on the investment of time and money. XXX Integrated Learning consists of five components: -

ASSESS. It initiates the learning process by helping students and companies to identify their objectives, determine what type of training is required to meet those goals, and choose the right solutions to maximize their training investment.

LEARN. It offers solutions that combine both classroom learning and e-learning, e.g. Online Live Learning, Online ANYTIME Learning, etc.

REINFORCE. It provides reinforcement tools to increase retention of the course material and advance the learning process, e.g. learning guides, e-courseware, learning kits, online reference books, exam preparation, virtual and learning labs.

SUPPORT. It provides support services that are designed in such a way so as to give personal attention to every customer, e.g. ongoing account executive consultation, technical help desk support and training administration.

VALIDATE. It offers the trainees the opportunity to monitor their progress in the process of achieving their desired goals, e.g. course evaluations, assessments, post-class surveys, certification exam testing and learning transcripts.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
(ηλεκτρονικό) εκπαιδευτικό λογισμικό
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/courseware
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=s...
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
Μερσί Εύη και καλημέρα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(ηλεκτρονικό) εκπαιδευτικό λογισμικόEvi Prokopi
4διαδυκτιακά εκπαιδευτικά προγράμματα / διαδικτυακές εφαρμογές (λογισμικά) εκπαιδευτικού χαρακτήρα
socratisv


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(ηλεκτρονικό) εκπαιδευτικό λογισμικό


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/courseware
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Μερσί Εύη και καλημέρα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot: Αυτό είναι. Γιατί όμως το "ηλεκτρονικό" σε παρένθεση;
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Το έβαλα σε παρένθεση, επειδή μερικές φορές παραλείπεται.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Συμφωνώ με τον Δημήτρη. Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα!
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
26 days
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
διαδυκτιακά εκπαιδευτικά προγράμματα / διαδικτυακές εφαρμογές (λογισμικά) εκπαιδευτικού χαρακτήρα


Explanation:
Η "didacticiel" στα γαλλικά. Πρόκειται για εκπαιδευτικά προγράμματα
n. courseware, computer software intended for educational use
http://www.babylon.com/definition/didacticiel/Greek
http://glosor.eu/ordbok/didacticiel
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/954091
e-=online=διαδικτυακός/δικτύου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-11 19:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

διαδικτυακά εκπαιδευτικά προγράμματα....
πάλι ξέφυγε!

socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxd_vachliot: Δεν είναι απαραιτήτως διαδικτυακό το e-courseware./Όχι απαραιτήτως, θα μπορούσε να είναι απλώς μια εκπαιδευτική εφαρμογή που τρέχει στον υπολογιστή. Ο όρος είναι γενικός (αν και κάποιες φορές περιλαμβάνει και internet): http://tinyurl.com/292o9b
13 hrs
  -> Αν δεν ήταν διαδικτυακό ("e-"με την έννοια του online/on LAN/συμβουλεύσιμου από απόσταση) και ήταν απλώς μια εφαρμογή εκπαιδευτικού χαρακτήρα σε κάποιον Η/Υ εκτος δικτύου θα ήταν σκέτο courseware...

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Το "e-" σημαίνει ηλεκτρονικό και όχι διαδικτυακό. Έχει δίκιο ο Δημήτρης. Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα!
14 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα πίσης. Δεν επιμένω, απλά εννοώ ότι ένα λογισμικό έχει εκ των πραγμάτων ηλεκτρονική μορφή...