KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

school tracking system, tracks etc.

Greek translation: σύστημα κατάταξης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school tracking system
Greek translation:σύστημα κατάταξης
Entered by: Maria Karra

18:30 Jun 23, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: school tracking system, tracks etc.
Πως μπορεί να αποδοθεί στα Ελληνικά?

The high school tracking system is an invisible barrier that many students struggle with. We found this was a way that kept students oppressed through the academic system.

και αλλού..

Third, an applied example of a school tracking system is presented and analysis
and implications of discipline referral patterns are discussed. ...
www.nau.edu/ihd/positive/library/lewis1.pdf
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
systnma katataksns
Explanation:
Egw pali tha elega "katataksn". Katatassovtai oi mathntes sta tmnmata. H aksiologisn eivai gevikotern kai mporei va avaferetai kai se apla diagwvismata (gia va paroume aplws eva bathmo ki oxi aparaitnta gia va katatagoume se kapoio tmnma).
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7σύστημα αξιολόγησηςCalliope Sofianopoulos
4 +1systnma katataksns
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
σύστημα αξιολόγησης


Explanation:
Γενικότερα, σύστημα αξιολόγησης, παρακολούθησης, διαχείρησης.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-23 18:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σε όλες τις περιπτώσεις, και ειδικά στην περίπτωση αξιολόγησης μαθητών για την τοποθέτησή τους σε ειδικά προγράμματα.

In this context \"to track\" is \"to assess\".

Αλλά και γενικότερα βλέπουμε τις εξής χρήσεις του όρου:

Σύστημα Παρακολούθησης & Διαχείρισης
Στόλου Οχημάτων. Λιαπάκης Χ. · Σύστημα ...
www.hellasgi.gr/gis_on_the_go-docs/programma.html

ATS (Advertising Tracking System) - Σύστημα αξιολόγησης της
διαφημιστικής καμπάνιας με δυνατότητα ...
www.boussias.com/CompanyProfiles/ProfileDetails.asp?Profile...

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-23 18:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... roads was a satellite-based vehicle tracking system. ... μηχανισμός αξιολόγησης
των αποτελεσμάτων του νόμου (machinery ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english/As/As...


Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Γιώργο

agree  Catherine Christaki
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Κατερίνα.

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βαλεντίνη

agree  Dionysia
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Διονυσία

agree  Evdoxia R.
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία

agree  Elena Petelos
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλενα

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systnma katataksns


Explanation:
Egw pali tha elega "katataksn". Katatassovtai oi mathntes sta tmnmata. H aksiologisn eivai gevikotern kai mporei va avaferetai kai se apla diagwvismata (gia va paroume aplws eva bathmo ki oxi aparaitnta gia va katatagoume se kapoio tmnma).

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos: Μαρία καλημέρα. Ο μόνος λόγος που δεν έβαλα "κατάταξη" είναι γιατί η Ελληνική λέξη υπονοεί μια εξέταση/διαγώνισμα. Εδώ πρόκειται για πολύκλοκο σύστημα παρακολούθησης και αξιολόγησης της συμπεριφοράς και προόδου του μαθητή. Συμφωνώ όμως με το σκεπτικό σου.
16 hrs