KudoZ home » English to Greek » Electronics / Elect Eng

cable gland

Greek translation: στυπιοθλίπτης καλωδίου


08:54 Feb 21, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: cable gland
Remove the wires from terminals (66, Grey, 15 etc,) and remove the obsolete connector (A); replace with a cable-gland (E).

Εδώ το έχω...
Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Greek translation:στυπιοθλίπτης καλωδίου
Explanation:
"Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό Τεχνικών Όρων" Χ.Χιονίδης

και "κάλυμμα/πώμα στυπιοθλίπτη"

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-21 20:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

αποστάτης = spacer, συνήθως κουμπωτΟ
Selected response from:

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2στυπιοθλίπτης καλωδίου
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
5αποστάτης (καλωδίου)
achronosx


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
αποστάτης (καλωδίου)


Explanation:
...κι όμως είναι αποστάτης....(ιδέ στον παρακάτω δεσμό)
http://www.contact.com.gr/categoryList.php?categoryid=17

achronosx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI: αποστάτης = spacer, συνήθως κουμπωτό ή βιδωτό εξάρτημα, χρησιμοποιείται για τη διατήρηση ίσης απόστασης μεταξύ 2 πλακετών, ή καλωδίου από μεταλ
2 hrs
  -> spacer=διαχωριστής βλ. http://www.hitec.gr/lex/default.aspx

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
στυπιοθλίπτης καλωδίου


Explanation:
"Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό Τεχνικών Όρων" Χ.Χιονίδης

και "κάλυμμα/πώμα στυπιοθλίπτη"

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-21 20:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

αποστάτης = spacer, συνήθως κουμπωτΟ

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> : ))

agree  Elena Petelos: Tέλειος, Άρη! presse-étoupe http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rls=GEUA,GEUA:2005-51,G...
5 hrs
  -> : ))