KudoZ home » English to Greek » Electronics / Elect Eng

short time format, long time fomat

Greek translation: σύντομη μορφή ώρας, αναλυτική μορφή ώρας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short time format, long time fomat
Greek translation:σύντομη μορφή ώρας, αναλυτική μορφή ώρας
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

11:19 Mar 7, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ηλεκτρονόμος - IT
English term or phrase: short time format, long time fomat
When the minute pulse sychronization is active and long time format is sent via a communication protocol, the protocol's second and milisecond part is ignored. The protocol's part is rounded to the nearest number. Short time format is ignored altogether.
Eyxaristo.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
σύντομη μορφή ώρας, αναλυτική μορφή ώρας
Explanation:
time format --> μορφή ώρας (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&gbv=2&q="μορφή ώρας)

Όταν η ώρα και η ημερομηνία προβάλλεται στο περιβάλλον ανάπτυξης, χρησιμοποιείται η **σύντομη μορφή ώρας** και ημερομηνίας των ρυθμίσεων γλώσσας του συστήματος.
(http://office.microsoft.com/el-gr/access/HA012288391032.aspx...

Selected response from:

Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece
Grading comment
Eyxaristo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5σύντομη μορφή ώρας, αναλυτική μορφή ώρας
Spiros Konstantogiannis
1φορμάτ μικρής διάρκειας/μεγάλης διάρκειαςAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
φορμάτ μικρής διάρκειας/μεγάλης διάρκειας


Explanation:
όχι και τόσο σίγουρη...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
σύντομη μορφή ώρας, αναλυτική μορφή ώρας


Explanation:
time format --> μορφή ώρας (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&gbv=2&q="μορφή ώρας)

Όταν η ώρα και η ημερομηνία προβάλλεται στο περιβάλλον ανάπτυξης, χρησιμοποιείται η **σύντομη μορφή ώρας** και ημερομηνίας των ρυθμίσεων γλώσσας του συστήματος.
(http://office.microsoft.com/el-gr/access/HA012288391032.aspx...



Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Eyxaristo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks again!

agree  socratisv
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ιωάννα!

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αναστασία!