KudoZ home » English to Greek » Electronics / Elect Eng

linking cannot be nested

Greek translation: η σύνδεση/ζεύξη/σύζευξη δεν μπορεί να είναι ένθετη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linking cannot be nested
Greek translation:η σύνδεση/ζεύξη/σύζευξη δεν μπορεί να είναι ένθετη
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

10:29 Apr 1, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ilektronomos
English term or phrase: linking cannot be nested
Tge first sixteen holding registers, that is, HR1....16, are user-defined registers. The UDRs can be linked to any holding register, except for HR721...727, using SPA parameters 504V1...504V16. However, one UDR (user-defined register) cannot be linked to another, that is, linking cannot be nested.
Any ideas...??
Thanx!
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
η σύνδεση/ζεύξη/σύζευξη δεν μπορεί να είναι ένθετη
Explanation:
link -> ζεύξη, σύζευξη (ΦΡΥΔΑΣ)

Selected response from:

Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece
Grading comment
Eyxaristo.
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3η σύνδεση/ζεύξη/σύζευξη δεν μπορεί να είναι ένθετη
Spiros Konstantogiannis
2Βλ φράση
socratisv


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Βλ φράση


Explanation:
Ωστόσο, ένα UDR δε μπορεί να συνδεθεί (linked) με άλλο UDR, με αποτέλεσμα να καθίσταται αδύνατη η ενσωμάτωση / συγχώνευση (nested) ενός συνδέσμου (linking).
UDR= (μοναδικό) όνομα χρήστη. Κάθε όνομα χρήστη είναι μοναδικό, δηλ. δεν μπορεί να υπαρχουν 2 ίδια UDR

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
η σύνδεση/ζεύξη/σύζευξη δεν μπορεί να είναι ένθετη


Explanation:
link -> ζεύξη, σύζευξη (ΦΡΥΔΑΣ)



Spiros Konstantogiannis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Eyxaristo.
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα, Σωκράτη. Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs
  -> Γεια σου, Μίνα. Ευχαριστώ!!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα, Βίκυ. Ευχαριστώ!

neutral  Evi Prokopi: Μια απορία! Όταν λέμε ένθετη εννοούμε συγχωνευμένη; Αν όχι, τι σημαίνει στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση; Ευχαριστώ!
10 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα! Όχι ακριβώς συγχωνευμένη αλλά η μία μέσα στην άλλη. http://38gym-athin.att.sch.gr/images/lexico/n.htm (από πληροφορική).