KudoZ home » English to Greek » Electronics / Elect Eng

screened - screens

Greek translation: να εντοπιστούν/ελεγχθούν/εξεταστούν/ανιχνευθούν - στην οθόνη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screened - screens
Greek translation:να εντοπιστούν/ελεγχθούν/εξεταστούν/ανιχνευθούν - στην οθόνη
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

12:42 Jul 8, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: screened - screens
radiofrequencies can be more easily screened than microwaves, because the hole size in screens can be larger.
SGOUZA
να εντοπιστούν/ελεγχθούν/εξεταστούν - στην οθόνη
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/screen

a specially prepared, light-reflecting surface on which motion pictures, slides, etc., may be projected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-08 18:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και η πρόταση της Δανάης: "να ανιχνευτούν"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2007-07-22 07:46:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Πολύ μου αρέσει η νέα υπηρεσία του proz!
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2να εντοπιστούν/ελεγχθούν/εξεταστούν - στην οθόνηEvi Prokopi
4οι ραδιοσυχνότητες εμφανίζονται ευκρινέστερα στην οθόνη απ' ότι τα μικροκύματα.
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
οι ραδιοσυχνότητες εμφανίζονται ευκρινέστερα στην οθόνη απ' ότι τα μικροκύματα.


Explanation:
Πρόκειται για οθόνη παλμογράφου βεβαίως βεβαίως.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 79

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
να εντοπιστούν/ελεγχθούν/εξεταστούν - στην οθόνη


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/screen

a specially prepared, light-reflecting surface on which motion pictures, slides, etc., may be projected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-08 18:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και η πρόταση της Δανάης: "να ανιχνευτούν"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2007-07-22 07:46:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Πολύ μου αρέσει η νέα υπηρεσία του proz!

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay: Μήπωςσημαίνει "προβάλλω στην οθόνη"; http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/screen -22. to project (a motion picture, slide, etc.) on a screen.
10 mins
  -> Νομίζω πως ακούγεται καλύτερα το "οι ραδιοσυχνότητες μπορούν να εντοπιστούν ευκολότερα από τα μικροκύματα..."

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ!

agree  Danae Ferri: να ανιχνευτούν;
4 hrs
  -> Ωραίο και αυτό, το παραθέτω! :))