KudoZ home » English to Greek » Electronics / Elect Eng

loading coil pot

Greek translation: δοχείο πηνίου φόρτισης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loading coil pot
Greek translation:δοχείο πηνίου φόρτισης
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

13:49 Aug 5, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Audio Frequency Unit
English term or phrase: loading coil pot
"Its straight-forward principle of operation, i.e. evaluation of electromagnetic fields generated in the audio frequency range, allows all kinds of localization problems to be managed such as locating metal pipes, cable search, cable selection, depth measurement of pipes and cables, localizing positions of sleeves and ***loading coil pots***, sounding of land, pinpointing low-resistive cable faults and detecting reversed wires on telecommunication cables, phase determination and locating faults on pipeline and cable systems with cathodic corrosion protection."

Πρόκειται για συσκευή "Audio Frequency Unit".

Βρήκα φωτογραφία του "loading coil pot" στις εξής διευθύνσεις:

http://campus.champlain.edu/faculty/whitmore/htm/field.htm

http://www.mkheritage.co.uk/bpt/vdocs/repeaters.html
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Δοχείο πηνίου φόρτισης
Explanation:
Το λεξ. Τεχνικών όρων Ν. Πανταζή εξηγεί το «loading coil» ως «πηνίο φόρτισης».
Σε συνδυασμό και με τις φωτογραφίες, μου μοιάζει λογικό το «δοχείο», για το «pot», που το προτιμώ απ’ το «κυτίο». Συζητάω και το «περίβλημα»
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ και τους δυο!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4-
Elena Petelos
3 +1Δοχείο πηνίου φόρτισης
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
-


Explanation:
"A loading coil is an induction device placed on a local loop longer than 18,000 feet that carries analog signals. The device compensates for wire capacitance and boosts the frequencies carrying the voice information. Loading coils cause distortion at the higher frequencies used to carry digital information and so are not used on these local loops"
http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...
"A coil that does not provide coupling to any
other circuit, but is inserted in a circuit to increase its inductance."
http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/projects/ devglossary/_loading_coil.html
Σπείρες εισαγωγής επίσης...
http://www.why.gr/catalog/disp_print_cat.php?cat=8
και πηνίο εισαγωγής .... (tx to spiros...)
www.translatum.gr/downloads/edu/ glossari_The%20New%20Way%20Things%20Work.doc
στραγγαλιστικό πηνίο....¨-)
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/ch/choke_coil.html
To pot προβληματίζει λίγο, αφού εδώ μιλάει για functions, μίας συσκευής και όχι για "κυτία". Could it be potentials??
Το θεωρώ πιπ πιθανό, αν όμως όχι, υπάρχει ένα link με κοχλίωση καλωδίου (λέει βέβαια και για σωλήνες...) σε κυτίο.
http://www.synpan.gr/EAFDSS/Ypourgeio/EAFDSS Porisma.pdf

...με βάση το δεύτερο link ....coaxial choke/ballast....συνεστραμμένα ζεύγη/ομοαξωνικό καλώδιο ...see link


    www.samos.aegean.gr/icsd/pavlos/ lectrure%20notes/cn/notes%20chapter%202.pdf
    Reference: http://web.ukonline.co.uk/g3ldo/coil.htm
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Πω πω, τι πολλά links!!! Φέρε τον έλεγχό σου να σου βάλω "10". :)))
17 mins
  -> ¨-)) χμ ΄-))

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
38 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma: :-)
7 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  Eva Karpouzi
8 hrs
  -> :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Δοχείο πηνίου φόρτισης


Explanation:
Το λεξ. Τεχνικών όρων Ν. Πανταζή εξηγεί το «loading coil» ως «πηνίο φόρτισης».
Σε συνδυασμό και με τις φωτογραφίες, μου μοιάζει λογικό το «δοχείο», για το «pot», που το προτιμώ απ’ το «κυτίο». Συζητάω και το «περίβλημα»


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ και τους δυο!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
37 mins