KudoZ home » English to Greek » Electronics / Elect Eng

sounding of land

Greek translation: διασκόπηση εδάφους


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sounding of land
Greek translation:διασκόπηση εδάφους
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

13:54 Aug 5, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Audio Frequency Unit
English term or phrase: sounding of land
"Its straight-forward principle of operation, i.e. evaluation of electromagnetic fields generated in the audio frequency range, allows all kinds of localization problems to be managed such as locating metal pipes, cable search, cable selection, depth measurement of pipes and cables, localizing positions of sleeves and loading coil pots, ***sounding of land***, pinpointing low-resistive cable faults and detecting reversed wires on telecommunication cables, phase determination and locating faults on pipeline and cable systems with cathodic corrosion protection."
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
-
Explanation:
Δεν νομίζω ότι γίνεται ιδιαίτερη χρήση του "sounding of land".
Από το συγκείμενο, μάλλον thumping...
Instant of thump/thumping> κρότος
http://www.electricity-today.com/et/May96/walter.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-05 18:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

{Η γεωηλεκτρική διασκόπηση (μετρήσεις κ.λ.π.)δεν ξέρω κατά πόσο έχει σχέση με τον εντοπισμό βλάβης σε καλώδια και αγωγούς, αλλά είναι δίασκόπηση. Η βυθοσκόπηση είναι geomagnetic deep (or depth) sounding.
διαφορική γεωμαγνητική διασκόπηση

Reference Δ.Κουρής,Ινστιτούτο Γεωλογικών και Μεταλλευτικών Ερευνών(Ι.Γ.Μ.Ε.)



(1)
TERM differential geomagnetic sounding

Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR


(γεωηλεκτρική διασκóπηση )

Reference Σ.Κυρίτσης, καθηγ.Α.Γ.Σ.Α.

Note {NTE} ΓEΩΘEPMIA


Definition A geophysical prospecting method which depends upon the electrical or electrochemical properties of rocks.The resistivity,spontaneous polarization,induced polarization and inductive e lectromagnetic methods are the principal electrical methods.


http://www.oasp.gr/micro.asp}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-05 18:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and sorry for typos....
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ όλους! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2-
Elena Petelos
3 +2βυθοσκόπηση εδάφους
ggrozoma
3Βυθομέτρηση εδάφους
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
βυθοσκόπηση εδάφους


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:qqw1FCdflroJ:www.geo...
…for both
layered earth geoelectric sounding and the detection, location, and identification of
buried metallic targets.
This method of geoelectric
sounding is often used with slingram systems such as the Apex Max-Min.



http://www.rc.auth.gr/services/labs.asp?lab=44
Γεωηλεκτρική βυθοσκόπηση

http://www.geophysicsonline.gr/lab-4.pdf
Παρουσίαση των µετρήσεων πεδίου µιας γεωηλεκτρικής βυθοσκόπησης

http://www.frontiergeo.com/tem_sounding.html
This would be the rough equivalent of a current electrode expanding from a few metres to hundreds of metres for a conventional Schlumberger vertical electrical sounding.

http://www.archaeometry.gr/publication/arch-tileskopikanea/0...
Οι τεχνικές που χρησιμοποιήθηκαν ήταν η ηλεκτρική χαρτογράφηση (με στόχο την χαρτογράφηση της ηλεκτρικής αντίστασης σε ένα βάθος των 10m), η ηλεκτρική βυθοσκόπηση και η ηλεκτρική τομογραφία.


ggrozoma
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Fakalou
2 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sounding of land>thumping (?)
-


Explanation:
Δεν νομίζω ότι γίνεται ιδιαίτερη χρήση του "sounding of land".
Από το συγκείμενο, μάλλον thumping...
Instant of thump/thumping> κρότος
http://www.electricity-today.com/et/May96/walter.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-05 18:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

{Η γεωηλεκτρική διασκόπηση (μετρήσεις κ.λ.π.)δεν ξέρω κατά πόσο έχει σχέση με τον εντοπισμό βλάβης σε καλώδια και αγωγούς, αλλά είναι δίασκόπηση. Η βυθοσκόπηση είναι geomagnetic deep (or depth) sounding.
διαφορική γεωμαγνητική διασκόπηση

Reference Δ.Κουρής,Ινστιτούτο Γεωλογικών και Μεταλλευτικών Ερευνών(Ι.Γ.Μ.Ε.)



(1)
TERM differential geomagnetic sounding

Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR


(γεωηλεκτρική διασκóπηση )

Reference Σ.Κυρίτσης, καθηγ.Α.Γ.Σ.Α.

Note {NTE} ΓEΩΘEPMIA


Definition A geophysical prospecting method which depends upon the electrical or electrochemical properties of rocks.The resistivity,spontaneous polarization,induced polarization and inductive e lectromagnetic methods are the principal electrical methods.


http://www.oasp.gr/micro.asp}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-05 18:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and sorry for typos....


    Reference: http://www.dranetz-bmi.com/caseDetail.cfm?id=24
    Reference: http://news.managingautomation.com/fullstory/23060
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ όλους! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kαλησπέρα, Έλενα! Όλα καλά;//Ωχ, καλό κουράγιο!
24 mins
  -> Καλησπέρα...΄-)/φρίκη και μπούρμπερη..........πνίγομαι Βίκυ, γι'αυτό και απούσα από fr>eng... weekend almost here though :-))/ Si τα λέμε από αύριοοοοο ¨-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
17 hrs
  -> :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Βυθομέτρηση εδάφους


Explanation:
Σε συνδυασμό με το προηγούμενο «depth measurement of pipes and cables», θα πρότεινα «βυθομέτρηση εδάφους».

Ως "βυθομέτρηση" άλλωστε δίνουν το «sounding” διάφορα λεξικά.
(Ν. Πανταζή «Τεχικό», Webster on line, Magenta, Ρ.Παπαγγέλου «Ναυτικό» κ.α.)


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 79