KudoZ home » English to Greek » Energy / Power Generation

Current

Greek translation: τρέχουσα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Current
Greek translation:τρέχουσα
Entered by: Maria Arelaki

19:49 Feb 19, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Turbines
English term or phrase: Current
Current is the live value of the signal
Maria Arelaki
τρέχουσα
Explanation:
Το μόνο που μπορώ να σκεφτώ, έχεις περισσότερο συγκείμενο;

The current value is assumed to have been the value of the signal for an infinite length of time prior to the start of simulation. ...
www.vhdl.org/isac/IRs-VHDL-2002/IR2028.tx

The Alarm Display provides an instant view of all current alarms, their alarm priority and the live value of the signal that is in alarm. ...
www.prodigyscada.com/index.php/article/view/128
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ένταση (ηλεκτρικού) ρεύματος
Dora P
3το ρεύμαEllen Kraus
2 +1τρέχουσα
Spiros Doikas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current
τρέχουσα


Explanation:
Το μόνο που μπορώ να σκεφτώ, έχεις περισσότερο συγκείμενο;

The current value is assumed to have been the value of the signal for an infinite length of time prior to the start of simulation. ...
www.vhdl.org/isac/IRs-VHDL-2002/IR2028.tx

The Alarm Display provides an instant view of all current alarms, their alarm priority and the live value of the signal that is in alarm. ...
www.prodigyscada.com/index.php/article/view/128

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current
το ρεύμα


Explanation:
without any context, it´s nonsensical trying to find the adequate term. It´s pure guess work. With more context at hand, you will be able to decide whether or not the suggestion fits here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2009-02-19 20:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since electricity is involved here, I tend to opt for <ρεύμα >
Circuit for converting a non-live zero current signal to a live zero DC output ... maximum value, for converting such signal to a DC circuit output current ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4331912.html -

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current
ένταση (ηλεκτρικού) ρεύματος


Explanation:
Συνήθως, όταν μιλάμε για την ένταση του ρεύματος χρησιμοποιούμε μόνο τη λέξη ρεύμα (και στα ελληνικά και στα Αγγλικά). Βάσει όμως του συγκειμένου που παρατέθηκε, πιστεύω ότι θα ήταν καλύτερα να χρησιμοποιήσεις και τη λέξη ένταση (γιατί αυτή ουσιαστικά είναι το μετρήσιμο μέγεθος). Αν κατάλαβα καλά από τον αλγόριθμο στον οποίο αναφέρεται η έκφραση, πρέπει να πρόκειται για κάποιο αυτόματο ρυθμιστή της έντασης του ρεύματος βάσει των στοιχείων που του δίνει ο χρήστης.

Dora P
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek