GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centipoise
Greek translation:centipoise
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

23:13 Jan 29, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: centipoise
centipoise
Betty Revelioti
Greece
..
Explanation:
Καλησπέρα Μπέτυ.

Είναι μονάδα ιξώδους 1 poise = 0.01 poise

(Το ιξώδες του νερού είναι 1 centipoise)

Dynamic, Absolute and Kinematic Viscosity
An introduction to dynamic, absolute and kinematic viscosity and how to convert between CentiStokes (cSt), CentiPoises (cP), Saybolt Universal Seconds (SSU) and degree Engler
The viscosity of a fluid is a very important property in the analysis of liquid behavior and fluid motion near a solid boundary.

The viscosity of a fluid is its resistance to shear or flow and is a measure of the fluids adhesive/cohesive or frictional properties. The resistance is caused by intermolecular friction exerted when layers of fluids attempts to slide by an other.

The knowledge of viscosity is often necessary for proper design of required temperatures for storage, pumping or injection of fluids.

Common used units for viscosity:

CentiPoises (cp) = CentiStokes (cSt) x Density
SSU1 = Centistokes (cSt) * 4.55
Degree Engler1 * 7.45 = Centistokes (cSt)
Seconds Redwood1 - 4.05 = Centistokes (cSt)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-01-29 23:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΚΑι επομένως δε νομίζω να χρειάζεται μετάφραση.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-01-29 23:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αυτός οτ ροχός στο ποντίκι πάντα με βάζει σε μπελάδες.
Εμπιστοσύνη = 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-01-29 23:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&as_qdr=all&q=viscosity...
Selected response from:

ThLinardos
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6..
ThLinardos
5 +1not to be graded
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
..


Explanation:
Καλησπέρα Μπέτυ.

Είναι μονάδα ιξώδους 1 poise = 0.01 poise

(Το ιξώδες του νερού είναι 1 centipoise)

Dynamic, Absolute and Kinematic Viscosity
An introduction to dynamic, absolute and kinematic viscosity and how to convert between CentiStokes (cSt), CentiPoises (cP), Saybolt Universal Seconds (SSU) and degree Engler
The viscosity of a fluid is a very important property in the analysis of liquid behavior and fluid motion near a solid boundary.

The viscosity of a fluid is its resistance to shear or flow and is a measure of the fluids adhesive/cohesive or frictional properties. The resistance is caused by intermolecular friction exerted when layers of fluids attempts to slide by an other.

The knowledge of viscosity is often necessary for proper design of required temperatures for storage, pumping or injection of fluids.

Common used units for viscosity:

CentiPoises (cp) = CentiStokes (cSt) x Density
SSU1 = Centistokes (cSt) * 4.55
Degree Engler1 * 7.45 = Centistokes (cSt)
Seconds Redwood1 - 4.05 = Centistokes (cSt)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-01-29 23:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΚΑι επομένως δε νομίζω να χρειάζεται μετάφραση.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-01-29 23:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αυτός οτ ροχός στο ποντίκι πάντα με βάζει σε μπελάδες.
Εμπιστοσύνη = 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-01-29 23:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&as_qdr=all&q=viscosity...

ThLinardos
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Anastasia Balta
9 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI: Ανατρέξτε στη σημείωση που παραθέτω...
10 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day9 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 day19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to be graded


Explanation:
poise, (pwaaz), n : A centimetre-gram-second unit of dynamic viscosity equal to one dyne-second per square centimetre. [French, after Jean Louis Marie Poiseuille (1799-1869),French pysician.]

Universal Dictionary
Reader's Digest

also checked from:
SI Units Dimensional Analysis & 8-figure - Conversion Tables
McMahonlines
Mathtech Reference Series

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 20 mins (2005-01-30 10:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

διόρθωση: physician

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Balta: βρήκα στο λεξικό Σταφυλίδη ότι στα ελληνικά προφέρεται "σεντιπουάζ", αλλα δεν μπορώ να το προσθέσω στο πιο πάνω σχόλιο μου
4 hrs
  -> Ακριβώς! όπως υποδηλώνεται και από την προφορά που παραθέτω σε παρένθεση.