KudoZ home » English to Greek » Environment & Ecology

statistical distribution

Greek translation: στατιστική κατανομή


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statistical distribution
Greek translation:στατιστική κατανομή
Entered by: Elena Petelos

23:30 Mar 15, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / university
English term or phrase: statistical distribution
in relation to summer heatwaves and warmer temperatures. more specifically, in the context of 'the increase in the occurence of heatwaves is understood as a shift of the statistical distribution towards warmer temperatures'
georgiam
στατιστική κατανομή
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5στατιστική κατανομή
Elena Petelos
5στατιστική κατανομή
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
στατιστική κατανομή


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Μα πότε προλάβατε;
2 mins
  -> Μπήκαμε με κέφι από έξω (τσακίρ) και ευχαριστούσαμε για ψήφους, όταν είδαμε νέα ερώτηση να μας... κοιτά. :))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins
  -> :)

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Κοίταξε, λοιπόν, η ωραία Ελενα την ερώτηση και είπε "Δεν την απαντώ και αυτή να συνδράμω κανέναν;;;;" Ετσι και έγινε.... Γειά σου Ρομπέν....
7 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα! Όχι, άλλες σκέψεις κ.λπ.! :))

agree  flipendo
9 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis
12 hrs
  -> Ta! :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
στατιστική κατανομή


Explanation:
Στατιστική κατανομή, Statistical distribution. Στοχαστική διεργασία, Stochastic process. Στοχαστική προσομοίωση, Stochastic simulation ...
twiki.itia.ntua.gr/bin/view/Main/HydroTerminology

Στατιστική κατανομή της ανθεκτικότητας ατόμων ενός πληθυσμού σε αυξανόμενες περιεκτικότητες σε δηλητήριο. Ο προτεινόμενος λόγος που οι Α-εστεράσες διασπούν ...
biotech.aua.gr/EPEAEK/site_Biotech/gewp_biot/Mol_Ident/course_material/molrec10_1right.htm



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22%CF%83%CF%84%CE%B1%CF%84%C...
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8