KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

adjustment in/of shares

Greek translation: αναπροσαρμογή στην αξία/στον αριθμό


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjustment in/of shares
Greek translation:αναπροσαρμογή στην αξία/στον αριθμό
Entered by: maria sgourou

16:15 May 19, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: adjustment in/of shares
...
maria sgourou
Greece
αναπροσαρμογή στην αξία/στον αριθμό
Explanation:


Στην περίπτωση που έχεις αναπροσαρμογή στην αξία των μετοχών adjustment in. Για παράδειγμα ως αποτέλεσμα κοινοπραξίας, αναπροσαρμογή της αξίας (π.χ. ονομαστικής), αλλά και του αριθμού.

An adjustment is undertaken in order to correct or count back on a share value prior to a capital increase, dividend distribution, or similar action; the adjustment facilitates a realistic comparison between the new and the previous rates. In charts, such corrections are mentioned separately in the corresponding field.

Αdjustment of shares:
Section 8 "Adjustment of Shares" is hereby amended by changing the heading to

http://www.allbusiness.com/forms/venturecapital/308.html

Adjustment of Number of Shares. Upon each adjustment in the Warrant Price, the number of Shares of Common Stock purchasable hereunder shall be adjusted, to the nearest whole share, to the product obtained by multiplying the number of Shares purchasable immediately prior to such adjustment in the Warrant Price by a fraction, the numerator of which shall be the Warrant Price immediately prior to such adjustment and the denominator of which shall be the Warrant Price immediately thereafter.

"Adjustment of Shares, Change in Control and Excise Tax" and by adding the
following new Sections 8(d) and (e):
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5αναπροσαρμογή στην αξία/στον αριθμό
Elena Petelos
5προσαρμογή στον αριθμό των μετοχών
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
προσαρμογή στον αριθμό των μετοχών


Explanation:
Λίγο συγκείμενο θα βοηθούσε περισσότερο ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-19 16:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

αύξηση του αριθμού των μετοχών κεφαλαίου
αύξηση της ποσότητας των μετοχών κεφαλαίου

ή και αύξηση στο μετοχικό κεφάλαιο

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-19 16:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... στο μετοχικό κεφάλαιο της Μicroland Αύξηση στο μετοχικό
κεφάλαιο της Micorland ΑΕΒΕ κατά 16,59 δισ ...
ta-nea.dolnet.gr/neaweb/neafile.list_by_topic?entypo=A&fyllo=16669&topic=08

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="μετοχών κεφαλαίου"&btn...

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 40

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
αναπροσαρμογή στην αξία/στον αριθμό


Explanation:


Στην περίπτωση που έχεις αναπροσαρμογή στην αξία των μετοχών adjustment in. Για παράδειγμα ως αποτέλεσμα κοινοπραξίας, αναπροσαρμογή της αξίας (π.χ. ονομαστικής), αλλά και του αριθμού.

An adjustment is undertaken in order to correct or count back on a share value prior to a capital increase, dividend distribution, or similar action; the adjustment facilitates a realistic comparison between the new and the previous rates. In charts, such corrections are mentioned separately in the corresponding field.

Αdjustment of shares:
Section 8 "Adjustment of Shares" is hereby amended by changing the heading to

http://www.allbusiness.com/forms/venturecapital/308.html

Adjustment of Number of Shares. Upon each adjustment in the Warrant Price, the number of Shares of Common Stock purchasable hereunder shall be adjusted, to the nearest whole share, to the product obtained by multiplying the number of Shares purchasable immediately prior to such adjustment in the Warrant Price by a fraction, the numerator of which shall be the Warrant Price immediately prior to such adjustment and the denominator of which shall be the Warrant Price immediately thereafter.

"Adjustment of Shares, Change in Control and Excise Tax" and by adding the
following new Sections 8(d) and (e):



    Reference: http://www.euro2day.gr/articles/77537/
    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/inktomi/fast.stock1998.shtml
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
20 mins
  -> Thanks Nadia!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky!

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> Thanks Catherine!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mina!

agree  Evdoxia R.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Evdoxia!