KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

with time being of the essence

Greek translation: η τήρηση της προθεσμίας θεωρείται ουσιώδης όρος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with time being of the essence
Greek translation:η τήρηση της προθεσμίας θεωρείται ουσιώδης όρος
Entered by: Ioanna Karamitsa

08:32 Jun 21, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: with time being of the essence
... In order to exercise the option, the Mortgagor must give written notice to the Mortgagee on or before ........ (with time being of the essence).
Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
η τήρηση της προθεσμίας θεωρείται ουσιώδης όρος
Explanation:
"η τήρηση τηε προθεσμίας θεωρείται ουσιώδης όρος"

Και όχι, αίφνης, "ανατρεπτική προθεσμία"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-21 08:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the consequences of time being of the essence in respect of a particular obligation? Simply put, it means that should the party required to perform that obligation miss the stipulated time for performance, the other contracting party will be entitled to immediately terminate the agreement and claim damages for breach. This is true no matter how minor the delay. There are cases upholding the right to terminate where time is of the essence, where the relevant delay has been as little as ten minutes.
www.wragge.com/publications/hottopics/default_3165.html

Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10η τήρηση της προθεσμίας θεωρείται ουσιώδης όροςAndras Mohay
5 +1ο χρόνος έχει μεγάλη σημασία/παίζει σημαντικό ρόλοEvdoxia R.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ο χρόνος έχει μεγάλη σημασία/παίζει σημαντικό ρόλο


Explanation:
Collins Cobuild Dictionary

If you say that something is of the essence, you mean that it is absolutely necessary in order for a particular action to be successful. (FORMAL)


Evdoxia R.
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo: ή είναι ουσιαστικής / θεμελιώδους σημασίας.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
η τήρηση της προθεσμίας θεωρείται ουσιώδης όρος


Explanation:
"η τήρηση τηε προθεσμίας θεωρείται ουσιώδης όρος"

Και όχι, αίφνης, "ανατρεπτική προθεσμία"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-21 08:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the consequences of time being of the essence in respect of a particular obligation? Simply put, it means that should the party required to perform that obligation miss the stipulated time for performance, the other contracting party will be entitled to immediately terminate the agreement and claim damages for breach. This is true no matter how minor the delay. There are cases upholding the right to terminate where time is of the essence, where the relevant delay has been as little as ten minutes.
www.wragge.com/publications/hottopics/default_3165.html



Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  EN>ELTranslator
6 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Assimina Vavoula
45 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
57 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  flipendo
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nick Lingris: Αλλά καλύτερα "αποτελεί ουσιώδη όρο".
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Εχεις δίκιο

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Χαιρετισμούς στον λογιστή σου που δικαιώθηκε στο "ΠΟΛ."

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
7 hrs