KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

concession agreement

Greek translation: σύμβαση παραχώρησης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concession agreement
Greek translation:σύμβαση παραχώρησης
Entered by: althatjazz

11:15 Feb 18, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: concession agreement
between a firm and a government
Sylvia Kouveli
Greece
σύμβαση παραχώρησης
Explanation:
Είναι η σύμβαση που συνάπτεται για την παραχώρηση ενός έργου π.χ., δηλαδή χωρίς να γίνεται διαγωνισμός
Selected response from:

althatjazz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6σύμβαση παραχώρησηςalthatjazz
4 +5συμφωνία παραχώρησης ή/και εκχώρησης
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +1προνομιακή συμφωνία εκχώρησης
achronosx


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
σύμβαση παραχώρησης


Explanation:
Είναι η σύμβαση που συνάπτεται για την παραχώρηση ενός έργου π.χ., δηλαδή χωρίς να γίνεται διαγωνισμός

althatjazz
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
44 mins

agree  Maria Karra
4 hrs

agree  Manolis Dardoufas
4 hrs

agree  costas2
5 hrs

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
9 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
3 days5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
συμφωνία παραχώρησης ή/και εκχώρησης


Explanation:
δικαιώματος, άδειας, προνομίου, εκτάσης γης για την κατασκευή έργου, για την παροχή ορισμένων υπηρεσιών κλπ.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
41 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ελευθερία

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μίνα

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μανόλη, καλό Σ/Κ

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
9 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
3 days5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
προνομιακή συμφωνία εκχώρησης


Explanation:
το concession εμπεριέχει την έννοια της χαριστικής παραδοχής ή αναγνώρισης- παραχώρησης: πχ you mustn't make concessions δεν πρέπει να κάνεις παραχωρήσεις ή ακόμη ευκρινέστερα στα παραδείγματα:concessionary prices = μειωμένες τιμές και concession on bus fares for old people=έκπτωση επί των εισιτηρίων λεωφορείων για ηλικιωμένους

achronosx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
10 hrs