KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

fund's gross exposure

Greek translation: (ακαθάριστο) άνοιγμα ή/και (ακαθάριστη) έκθεση του αμοιβαίου κεφαλαίου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fund's gross exposure
Greek translation:(ακαθάριστο) άνοιγμα ή/και (ακαθάριστη) έκθεση του αμοιβαίου κεφαλαίου
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

13:51 Mar 27, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: fund's gross exposure
Equity markets

European equity markets have again been dancing to Wall Street's tune, with any news coming out of the US magnified, particularly by the DAX index.

The fund's gross exposure is 141% and the net long stands at some 50%. As flagged in our recent commentaries, this increased balance sheet utilisation is driven by our bottom-up analysis. Stock by stock, we believe European equities are trading at 20-30% discounts to their US counterparts. Many companies are cash flow positive and their balance sheets are healthy.

While country allocations are not usually a key factor for us, it is highly encouraging to witness the restructuring theme gathering momentum in Germany. We believe that many German assets are underpriced and we are building exposure on the long side. Investors will thus have noted an increased commitment to names such as, Allianz, Commerzbank and Deutsche Bank.

We also see indications that the love affair with technology in Europe is finally waning.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
(ακαθάριστο) άνοιγμα ή/και (ακαθάριστη) έκθεση του αμοιβαίου κεφαλαίου
Explanation:
Συνήθως η λέξη gross παραλείπεται στις ελληνικές μεταφράσεις, αν και υπάρχουν κάποιες αναφορές στο διαδίκτυο:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLH_en___GR208&q=...

Προσωπικά, προτιμώ το "ακαθάριστο άνοιγμα / ακαθάριστη έκθεση" (μία μόνο αναφορά www.kathimerini.gr/4dcgi/_w_articles_economyagor_2_20/03/20... καθότι στις αγορές χρεογράφων ως "άνοιγμα / έκθεση" νοείται ο κίνδυνος (σε ποσό) που διατρέχει μια επένδυση.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστω και καλό μεσημέρι...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5το ακαθάριστο άνοιγμα κεφαλαίουEvi Prokopi
4 +1(ακαθάριστο) άνοιγμα ή/και (ακαθάριστη) έκθεση του αμοιβαίου κεφαλαίου
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +1το μικτό άνοιγμα του αμοιβαίου κεφαλαίου
Angeliki Papadopoulou


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
το μικτό άνοιγμα του αμοιβαίου κεφαλαίου


Explanation:
.

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

neutral  Evi Prokopi: Απορία: Γιατί "αμοιβαίου";
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ακαθάριστο) άνοιγμα ή/και (ακαθάριστη) έκθεση του αμοιβαίου κεφαλαίου


Explanation:
Συνήθως η λέξη gross παραλείπεται στις ελληνικές μεταφράσεις, αν και υπάρχουν κάποιες αναφορές στο διαδίκτυο:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLH_en___GR208&q=...

Προσωπικά, προτιμώ το "ακαθάριστο άνοιγμα / ακαθάριστη έκθεση" (μία μόνο αναφορά www.kathimerini.gr/4dcgi/_w_articles_economyagor_2_20/03/20... καθότι στις αγορές χρεογράφων ως "άνοιγμα / έκθεση" νοείται ο κίνδυνος (σε ποσό) που διατρέχει μια επένδυση.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
ευχαριστω και καλό μεσημέρι...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκη :-))

neutral  Evi Prokopi: Απορία: Γιατί "αμοιβαίου";
6 hrs
  -> Μήπως επειδή -βάσει των όσων γνωρίζω- το κείμενο αφορά επενδύσεις και αμοιβαία κεφάλαια;;;

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
το ακαθάριστο άνοιγμα κεφαλαίου


Explanation:


Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 25




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi, Vicky Papaprodromou, sassa