KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

increased balance sheet utilisation

Greek translation: αυξημένη χρήση ισολογισμού


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increased balance sheet utilisation
Greek translation:αυξημένη χρήση ισολογισμού
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:38 Mar 27, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: increased balance sheet utilisation
Equity markets

European equity markets have again been dancing to Wall Street's tune, with any news coming out of the US magnified, particularly by the DAX index.

The fund's gross exposure is 141% and the net long stands at some 50%. As flagged in our recent commentaries, this increased balance sheet utilisation is driven by our bottom-up analysis. Stock by stock, we believe European equities are trading at 20-30% discounts to their US counterparts. Many companies are cash flow positive and their balance sheets are healthy.

While country allocations are not usually a key factor for us, it is highly encouraging to witness the restructuring theme gathering momentum in Germany. We believe that many German assets are underpriced and we are building exposure on the long side. Investors will thus have noted an increased commitment to names such as, Allianz, Commerzbank and Deutsche Bank.

We also see indications that the love affair with technology in Europe is finally waning.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
αυξημένη χρήση ισολογισμού
Explanation:
Balance sheet Ισολογισμός
Balance sheet format Εμφάνιση ισολογισμού
http://www.xrima.gr/Lexicon/Lexicon.aspx
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλησπέρα...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ενεργητικός ισολογισμόςEvi Prokopi
4 +1αυξημένη χρήση ισολογισμού
Valentini Mellas
3 -1αυξημένη αξιοποίηση του ισολογισμού
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αυξημένη χρήση ισολογισμού


Explanation:
Balance sheet Ισολογισμός
Balance sheet format Εμφάνιση ισολογισμού
http://www.xrima.gr/Lexicon/Lexicon.aspx

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλησπέρα...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.: naiiiiiiiiiiiiii!
4 mins

agree  socratisv: Γιες!
29 mins

disagree  Evi Prokopi: Θεωρώ την κατά λέξη μετάφραση λάθος.
56 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
αυξημένη αξιοποίηση του ισολογισμού


Explanation:
Θα έλεγα εγώ, με βάση τα συμφραζόμενα

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evi Prokopi: Θεωρώ την κατά λέξη μετάφραση λάθος.
36 mins
  -> Και ποια η σωστή απόδοση και μη κατά λέξη μετάφραση, κατά τη γνώμη σου;

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ενεργητικός ισολογισμός


Explanation:
Ο αυξημένος ονομάζεται ενεργητικός.

(Δεν είμαι σίγουρη όμως, αν το κείμενο μιλάει για ισολογισμό ή ισοζύγιο.)

(Από λεξικό Μπαμπινιώτη)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 18:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Νάντια, επειδή είμαι νέα στο site και ακόμα δεν έχω μάθει πώς μπορώ να απαντήσω μετά από απάντησή σε σχόλιο, απαντώ εδώ.

Απλά, είπα τη γνώμη μου και έχω γράψει εδώ τι θα έβαζα. Από εκεί και πέρα, όπως αγαπάει ο καθένας .:)

Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vicky Papaprodromou, Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi, Valentini Mellas