KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

build exposure on the long side

Greek translation: αυξήσουν την έκθεσή τους μακροπρόθεσμα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build exposure on the long side
Greek translation:αυξήσουν την έκθεσή τους μακροπρόθεσμα
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

17:36 Mar 27, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: build exposure on the long side
While country allocations are not usually a key factor for us, it is highly encouraging to witness the restructuring theme gathering momentum in Germany. We believe that many German assets are underpriced and we are building exposure on the long side. Investors will thus have noted an increased commitment to names such as, Allianz, Commerzbank and Deutsche Bank.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
αυξήσουν την έκθεσή τους μακροπρόθεσμα
Explanation:
long side usually denotes something in the long run.
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
.. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4σχεδιάζουμε την προώθησή μας μακροπρόθεσμαEvi Prokopi
3 +1αυξήσουν την έκθεσή τους μακροπρόθεσμα
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αυξήσουν την έκθεσή τους μακροπρόθεσμα


Explanation:
long side usually denotes something in the long run.

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
.. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Συνήθως το "long" στις επενδύσεις σημαίνει "αγορές" και ταιριάζει με το συγκείμενο.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
σχεδιάζουμε την προώθησή μας μακροπρόθεσμα


Explanation:


Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 25




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi, Vicky Papaprodromou, Valentini Mellas