KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

strike date

Greek translation: ημερομηνία εξάσκησης / λήξης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strike date
Greek translation:ημερομηνία εξάσκησης / λήξης
Entered by: Costas Zannis

18:05 Sep 18, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: strike date
Χρηματοοικονομικός όρος.
Costas Zannis
ημερομηνία εξάσκησης
Explanation:
Q. What is the Strike Date?
A. The Strike Date is the date when you must **exercise** or waive your right to enter into the Interest Rate Swap.
http://www.banksa.com.au/corporate/transaction/int_rate_rm/o...

Δες κι εδώ που μιλάει για strike price = τιμή εξάσκησης
http://www.unipi.gr/faculty/mbouts/sf/sf_ch1_v2.pdf.

Και περισσότερα περί strike date (expiration date) εδώ
http://www.math.ucsd.edu/~msharpe/glossary.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Μαρία, Νίκο και Νάντια :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ημερομηνία εκτέλεσης
Nick Lingris
2ημερομηνία εξάσκησης
Maria Karra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ημερομηνία εκτέλεσης


Explanation:
Αν έχει οποιαδήποτε σχέση με τα αναφερόμενα εδώ:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Call_option

strike price = τιμή εκτέλεσης

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 295

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ημερομηνία εξάσκησης


Explanation:
Q. What is the Strike Date?
A. The Strike Date is the date when you must **exercise** or waive your right to enter into the Interest Rate Swap.
http://www.banksa.com.au/corporate/transaction/int_rate_rm/o...

Δες κι εδώ που μιλάει για strike price = τιμή εξάσκησης
http://www.unipi.gr/faculty/mbouts/sf/sf_ch1_v2.pdf.

Και περισσότερα περί strike date (expiration date) εδώ
http://www.math.ucsd.edu/~msharpe/glossary.pdf


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Μαρία, Νίκο και Νάντια :)