KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

vanilla debts

Greek translation: απλές οφειλές


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vanilla debts
Greek translation:απλές οφειλές
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

21:20 Apr 1, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bankng solutions
English term or phrase: vanilla debts
We provide these clients with a platform to issue the full spectrum of financing instruments and transactions, from vanilla debt to more structured and solution-driven transactions.
Tetta
Greece
απλές οφειλές
Explanation:
Γενικά, η λέξη "vanilla" μεταφράζεται ως "απλός/απλή/απλό, και το debt σε τέτοια κείμενα μεταφράζεται ως "οφειλή" (το δε "χρέος" αντιστοιχεί συνήθως στα "indebtness" ή/και "obligation")

Απλές Συμφωνίες Ανταλλαγής Επιτοκίου (Plain Vanilla Swaps)
www.oktonia.com/index.php?tomeas=2&mathima_id=828&thechapte...

The most basic or standard version of a financial instrument, usually options, bonds, futures and swaps. Its opposite is an exotic instrument, which alters the components of a traditional financial instrument, resulting in a more complex security.

For example, a plain vanilla option is the standard type of option, one with a simple expiration date and strike price and no additional features. With an exotic option, such as a knock-in option, an additional contingency is added so that the option only becomes active once the underlying stock hits a set price point.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/plainvanilla.asp

Πριν από λίγα χρόνια η αγορά οµολόγων είχε να επιδείξει µόνο απλές εκδόσεις οµολόγων (plain. vanilla) η αποτίµηση των οποίων δεν παρουσίαζε δυσκολίες. ...
www.actuar.aegean.gr/Undergraduate/SamInvesNotesFall2003.pd...

Plain vanilla = ο όρος αναφέρεται στις απλές μορφές παραγώγων προϊόντων όπως στα. options και τα swaps που περιέχουν τυποποιημένα και όχι σύνθετα ...
www.ine.otoe.gr/UplDocs/ekdoseis/leksiko/lexiko_P.pdf

... όπου επί εννέα μήνες δούλεψε στο τμήμα διαχείρισης ρίσκου (risk management) στον τομέα των απλών μετοχικών παραγώγων (vanilla equity derivatives). ...
www.derivatives-forum.eu/main.php?var=6

Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
That's fine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1απλές οφειλές
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +1απλό χρέοςmaria ef


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
απλό χρέος


Explanation:
Δες τις πληροφορίες για το vanilla option εδώ:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/vanilla...
Δεν θυμάμαι να έχω συναντήσει συγκεκριμένη μετάφραση

θα επανέλθω αν σκεφτώ κάτι

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-01 21:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

συχνά λέγεται και 'plain vanilla'

maria ef
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
απλές οφειλές


Explanation:
Γενικά, η λέξη "vanilla" μεταφράζεται ως "απλός/απλή/απλό, και το debt σε τέτοια κείμενα μεταφράζεται ως "οφειλή" (το δε "χρέος" αντιστοιχεί συνήθως στα "indebtness" ή/και "obligation")

Απλές Συμφωνίες Ανταλλαγής Επιτοκίου (Plain Vanilla Swaps)
www.oktonia.com/index.php?tomeas=2&mathima_id=828&thechapte...

The most basic or standard version of a financial instrument, usually options, bonds, futures and swaps. Its opposite is an exotic instrument, which alters the components of a traditional financial instrument, resulting in a more complex security.

For example, a plain vanilla option is the standard type of option, one with a simple expiration date and strike price and no additional features. With an exotic option, such as a knock-in option, an additional contingency is added so that the option only becomes active once the underlying stock hits a set price point.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/plainvanilla.asp

Πριν από λίγα χρόνια η αγορά οµολόγων είχε να επιδείξει µόνο απλές εκδόσεις οµολόγων (plain. vanilla) η αποτίµηση των οποίων δεν παρουσίαζε δυσκολίες. ...
www.actuar.aegean.gr/Undergraduate/SamInvesNotesFall2003.pd...

Plain vanilla = ο όρος αναφέρεται στις απλές μορφές παραγώγων προϊόντων όπως στα. options και τα swaps που περιέχουν τυποποιημένα και όχι σύνθετα ...
www.ine.otoe.gr/UplDocs/ekdoseis/leksiko/lexiko_P.pdf

... όπου επί εννέα μήνες δούλεψε στο τμήμα διαχείρισης ρίσκου (risk management) στον τομέα των απλών μετοχικών παραγώγων (vanilla equity derivatives). ...
www.derivatives-forum.eu/main.php?var=6



Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
That's fine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: μερούδια;)
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σωκράτη, σπερούδια :-)