KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

deleverage

Greek translation: απομόχλευση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deleverage
Greek translation:απομόχλευση

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:38 Feb 3, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: deleverage
Definition from Investopedia:
A company's attempt to decrease its financial leverage. The best way for a company to delever is to immediately pay off any existing debt on its balance sheet. If it is unable to do this, the company will be in significant risk of defaulting.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Federal Reserve Chairman told an audience at the Chicago Federal Reserve Thursday that financial outfits need to deleverage and improve their ability to manage risk. Forbes.com
  • As leveraged investors begin to feel pain in their portfolios, not only do they begin to question broader risk exposure in a much more meaningful manner, but many are both forced to and many choose to deleverage, at least for a period, to stop the short term hemorrhaging. Gold Digest
  • American Restaurant Group, Inc. Reaches Agreement With Noteholders To Deleverage Its Balance Sheet. Goliath
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

απομόχλευση
Definition:
Η χαλαρότητα που προσδίδει στην οικονομική συμπεριφορά ο εύκολος δανεισμός κόπηκε με το μαχαίρι και αυτό ονομάστηκε deleverage ή απομόχλευση
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +5απομόχλευσηAssimina Vavoula
5απομόχλευσηlaontas


  

Translations offered


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
απομόχλευση


Definition from google:
Η χαλαρότητα που προσδίδει στην οικονομική συμπεριφορά ο εύκολος δανεισμός κόπηκε με το μαχαίρι και αυτό ονομάστηκε deleverage ή απομόχλευση

Example sentence(s):
  • Η χιονοστιβάδα των αρνητικών θεμελιωδών στοιχείων και η βίαιη απομόχλευση (deleverage) προκαλούν μαζικές πωλήσεις διεθνώς με την προσφυγή στη ρευστότητα να αποτελεί αυτή τη στιγμή το μοναδικό ασφαλές καταφύγιο. Παράλληλα, διεξάγεται η εντυπωσιακότερη επενδυτική αναδιάρθρωση των τελευταίων ετών, με τους μεγάλους επενδυτικούς οίκους να στρέφονται στις βασικές αγορές τους. - google  

Explanation:
http://www.euro2day.gr/article/391597/ArticleDetails.aspx
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Costas Zannis: http://www.google.com/search?q=απομόχλευση&sourceid=navclien...
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κώστα. Καλό απόγευμα.

Yes  Despina Chryssafi: Αλλιώς και "μείωση δανεισμού"
15 mins
  -> Μερσί... Καλό απόγευμα.

Yes  Maria Pentsa: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
1 hr
  -> Μερσί... Καλό απόγευμα.

Yes  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλή σου μέρα.

Yes  laontas: Μπράβο Ασημίνα, σόρρυ αλλά είμαι νέος στο σάιτ και μετέφρασα τον όρο για να προσθέσω απλά κάτι!!!
3 days6 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
απομόχλευση


Definition from own experience or research:
Θα συμφωνήσω με το ανωτέρω και θα παραθέσω απλά μία επεξήγηση:
Η ιδιότητα ή η κατάσταση κατά την οποία μία μείωση -πώληση στοιχείων ενεργητικού μιας εταιρείας θα επιφέρει αύξηση στα έσοδα ή μείωση στο παθητικό ενός τμήματος της επιχείρησης ή ολόκληρης της εταιρείας.

Example sentence(s):
  • Οι συναλλαγές στις χρηματοοικονομικές αγορές τον Οκτώβριο ήταν «θυελλώδεις», «επιθετικές» και κυρίως ωθήθηκαν από ιδιαίτερες κινητήριες δυνάμεις, μία εκ των οποίων θεωρείται σχεδόν βέβαιο ότι θα βάλει την επενδυτική διάθεση σε «τεντωμένο σχοινί» τους ερχόμενους μήνες: τη λεγόμενη «απομόχλευση» (deleverage), άλλως, η εσπευσμένη πώληση ενεργητικών για τη συγκέντρωση ρευστού. - ΚΑΘΗΜΕΡΙΝΗ  

Explanation:
Δεν επιθυμώ να "συν-αγωνιστώ" την Ασημίνα για τους πόντους, μια και εκείνη πρώτη παρέθεσε τη μετάφραση, απλά σαν βοηθητικό ορισμό πρόσθεσα τα ανωτέρω. (βλ. Καθημερινή και Investopedia).
laontas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License