KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

nonconforming jumbo mortgages

Greek translation: μη σύμφωνα πολύ μεγάλα ενυπόθηκα δάνεια


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonconforming jumbo mortgages
Greek translation:μη σύμφωνα πολύ μεγάλα ενυπόθηκα δάνεια
Entered by: Ivi Rocou

13:59 Feb 19, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: nonconforming jumbo mortgages
Mortgages that are ineligible for credit guarantees by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac -for example, nonconforming jumbo mortgages- cannot be securitized.....
totovg
μη σύμφωνα πολύ μεγάλα ενυπόθηκα δάνεια
Explanation:
για την Concert Mortgages: παροχή μη σύμφωνων ενυπόθηκων δανείων στο ΗΒ και πληρωμή ασφάλισης εγγύησης γι' αυτά τα δάνεια.

for Concert Mortgages: provision of non-conforming mortgages in the UK and payment protection insurance for those mortgages.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4μη σύμφωνα πολύ μεγάλα ενυπόθηκα δάνειαIvi Rocou
3μη σύμφωνα ενυπόθηκα δάνεια μέχρι ενός ποσού
Christina Zikou


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μη σύμφωνα πολύ μεγάλα ενυπόθηκα δάνεια


Explanation:
για την Concert Mortgages: παροχή μη σύμφωνων ενυπόθηκων δανείων στο ΗΒ και πληρωμή ασφάλισης εγγύησης γι' αυτά τα δάνεια.

for Concert Mortgages: provision of non-conforming mortgages in the UK and payment protection insurance for those mortgages.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
μη σύμφωνα ενυπόθηκα δάνεια μέχρι ενός ποσού


Explanation:
βλ. pdf για το "jumbo" σελ.17


    Reference: http://www.ine.otoe.gr/UplDocs/ekdoseis/lexiko_2008/lexiko_F...
Christina Zikou
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek