KudoZ home » English to Greek » Fisheries

certified fishery

Greek translation: πιστοποιημένος ιχθυότοπος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certified fishery
Greek translation:πιστοποιημένος ιχθυότοπος
Entered by: Danae Ferri

15:55 Jul 2, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries
English term or phrase: certified fishery
Using the navigation on the left you can find out more information about fisheries which have been assessed against the MSC Standard and passed. These pages also contain detailed information about the assessment and ongoing surveillance of the fisheries.
Certification is valid for a period of 5 years. Before the end of the five year period, a reassessment, equivalent to a full assessment, must be completed if the fishery wishes to maintain uninterrupted certification. http://www.msc.org/html/content_484.htm
sandra lewis
United Kingdom
πιστοποιημένος ιχθυότοπος
Explanation:
πιστεύω ότι αναφέρεται στην πιστοποίηση στο πλαίσιο των eco-labelling schemes της ΕΕ.
Eco-labelling schemes should be properly controlled, in order to ensure that they
comply with the minimal requirements, that certification is satisfactory and that the
information provided to consumers is accurate.
Page 18
DE
18
DE
Adequate controls will reinforce the credibility of schemes for consumers and offer
additional guarantees to the fishermen that the schemes are applied in an independent
and non-discriminatory manner. The monitoring and control of the Common
Fisheries Policy will provide elements which may also be of interest for the
supervision of the scheme. This will be of particular importance in situations where
the participants in a certified fishery fail to comply with applicable conservation and
management measures.
Selected response from:

Danae Ferri
Norway
Grading comment
tx a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2πιστοποιημένος ιχθυότοπος
Danae Ferri
3 +2εγκεκριμένος ιχθυότοπος
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
εγκεκριμένος ιχθυότοπος


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα.

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
πιστοποιημένος ιχθυότοπος


Explanation:
πιστεύω ότι αναφέρεται στην πιστοποίηση στο πλαίσιο των eco-labelling schemes της ΕΕ.
Eco-labelling schemes should be properly controlled, in order to ensure that they
comply with the minimal requirements, that certification is satisfactory and that the
information provided to consumers is accurate.
Page 18
DE
18
DE
Adequate controls will reinforce the credibility of schemes for consumers and offer
additional guarantees to the fishermen that the schemes are applied in an independent
and non-discriminatory manner. The monitoring and control of the Common
Fisheries Policy will provide elements which may also be of interest for the
supervision of the scheme. This will be of particular importance in situations where
the participants in a certified fishery fail to comply with applicable conservation and
management measures.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/el/com/2005/com2005...
Danae Ferri
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tx a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Εύη!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια! Καλημέρα!