KudoZ home » English to Greek » Food & Drink

I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below

Greek translation: Συγνώμη, δεν τρώω κρέας/χοιρινό/πουλερικά/ψάρι/γαλακτοκομικά/αυγά


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Excuse me, I do not eat meat/pork/poultry/fish/dairy/eggs
Greek translation:Συγνώμη, δεν τρώω κρέας/χοιρινό/πουλερικά/ψάρι/γαλακτοκομικά/αυγά
Entered by: Daphne b

13:00 Jul 2, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below
I need just the phrase "Excuse me,I do not eat..."
and the following 6 words

1. Meat
2. Pork
3. Poultry
4. Fish
5. Dairy
6. Eggs

The context is as a couple both with different dietary preferences (vegetarian/vegan) ordering at a restaurant :)

Thank you so very much for your help :)
David Ginsburg
Συγνωμη, δεν τρώω κρέας/ χοιρινό/ πουλερικά / ψάρι / γαλακτοκομικά / αυγά
Explanation:
Συγνωμη, δεν τρώω ..
κρέας
χοιρινό
πουλερικά
ψάρι
γαλακτοκομικά
αυγά

You can also say¨

"χοιρινό κρέας" instead of "χοιρινό"
"ψάρια" instead of "ψάρι"
"γαλακτερά" instead of "γαλακτοκομικά"

although I recommend the first options.
Also, you can say:
"Λυπάμαι", instead of "Συγνώμη"
but Λυπάμαι is more like refusing to take the food.
good luck!
Vasiliki
Selected response from:

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
Grading comment
Thank you Vasiliki for your kind help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +31. κρέας 2. χοιρινό 3. πουλερικά 4. ψάρι 5. γαλακτοκομικά 6. αυγά
Irene (Renata) Liapis
4 +3Συγνωμη, δεν τρώω κρέας/ χοιρινό/ πουλερικά / ψάρι / γαλακτοκομικά / αυγάVasiliki Papadimitriou
5 +2Με συγχωρείτε, αλλά δεν τρώω κρέας, χοιρινό, κοτόπουλο, ψάρι, γαλακτοκομικά, αυγάxxxelezou
5 +2signomi den troo 1kreas, 2 xoirino,3 poulerika,4 psari,5 galaktomika, 6 avga hope it helpskaterina sakka
5 +1Συγνώμη,δεν τρώω.....
FREDERICA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Συγνώμη,δεν τρώω.....


Explanation:
and the other words are:κρέας,χοιρινό,πουλερικά, ψάρι,γαλακτοκομικά προιόντα,αυγά."Dairy" may also mean "γαλακτοκομείο".

FREDERICA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Wigtil: This request clearly is targeted at oral responses for a Greekless tourist, but this answer uses Greek letters only, and it doesn't even address the divergence between written xoirino and spoken "ksiri-NOH."
5 hrs

agree  eleni sakka
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signomi den troo 1kreas, 2 xoirino,3 poulerika,4 psari,5 galaktomika, 6 avga hope it helps


Explanation:
hope it helps

katerina sakka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou
18 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  David Wigtil: This request clearly is targeted at oral responses for a Greekless tourist, but this answer doesn't even address the divergence between written xoirino and spoken "ksiri-NOH."
5 hrs

agree  eleni sakka: I'm sorry Loquamur, but the spoken word 'ksiri-noh' doesn't make sense to me (native Greek)
19 hrs
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Με συγχωρείτε, αλλά δεν τρώω κρέας, χοιρινό, κοτόπουλο, ψάρι, γαλακτοκομικά, αυγά


Explanation:
Excuse me, I don' t eat... = με συγχωρείτε, δεν τρώω...

1. κρέας
2. χοιρινό
3. κοτόπουλο
4. ψάρι
5. γαλακτοκομικά
6. αυγά

xxxelezou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou
18 mins

agree  eleni sakka
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1. κρέας 2. χοιρινό 3. πουλερικά 4. ψάρι 5. γαλακτοκομικά 6. αυγά


Explanation:
1. kreas - meat - accent on the a
2. hirino - pork- strongly pronounced h, accent on the o
3. pulerika - poultry accent on the a
4. psari - fish - accent on the a
5. galaktokomika - dairy products- accent on the ginal a
6. avga - eggs accent on the a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I forgot the first part -
Sorry, I don\'t eat would be:

Signomi, alla den troo (accent on the first o) ....

in Greek: Συγνώμη αλλά δεν τρώω

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: the best one
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
4 hrs

agree  eleni sakka
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Συγνωμη, δεν τρώω κρέας/ χοιρινό/ πουλερικά / ψάρι / γαλακτοκομικά / αυγά


Explanation:
Συγνωμη, δεν τρώω ..
κρέας
χοιρινό
πουλερικά
ψάρι
γαλακτοκομικά
αυγά

You can also say¨

"χοιρινό κρέας" instead of "χοιρινό"
"ψάρια" instead of "ψάρι"
"γαλακτερά" instead of "γαλακτοκομικά"

although I recommend the first options.
Also, you can say:
"Λυπάμαι", instead of "Συγνώμη"
but Λυπάμαι is more like refusing to take the food.
good luck!
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
Grading comment
Thank you Vasiliki for your kind help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
43 mins

agree  e_karfaki
4 hrs

agree  eleni sakka
19 hrs