KudoZ home » English to Greek » Furniture / Household Appliances

corrosion aggression

Greek translation: απειλή διάβρωσης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corrosion aggression
Greek translation:απειλή διάβρωσης
Entered by: Maria Arelaki

17:22 Apr 23, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / machine
English term or phrase: corrosion aggression
The XXXX has been designed for use in an atmosphere that is without corrosion aggression (maximum ISA-G1) and/or is not explosive.
Maria Arelaki
απειλή διάβρωσης
Explanation:
... ατμόσφαιρα που δεν ενέχει απειλή διάβρωσης
Selected response from:

Eleni Makantani
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2απειλή διάβρωσης
Eleni Makantani
4προσβολή από διάβρωσηAndras Mohay
4έντονα διαβρωτικό περιβάλλον
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
απειλή διάβρωσης


Explanation:
... ατμόσφαιρα που δεν ενέχει απειλή διάβρωσης

Eleni Makantani
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
185 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
έντονα διαβρωτικό περιβάλλον


Explanation:
σε περιβάλλον μη έντονα διαωρωτικό ή οξείδωσης

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-23 17:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

διορθ.=διαβρωτικό

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
προσβολή από διάβρωση


Explanation:
Προσβολή από διάβρωση μπορεί να υπάρχει στο φλογοθάλαμο, στο χώρο ακτινοβολίας και τους υπερθερμαντές. Η διάβρωση επιτυγχάνεται: -Λόγω υψηλής θερμοκρασίας ή ...
www.modus.gr/site1/gr/000F4240/Data/114218-97.doc

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4