KudoZ home » English to Greek » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

placeholder

Greek translation: θέση, στοιχείο αντικατάστασης, στοιχείο υποκατάστασης, κράτηση θέσης, δεσμευτικό θέσης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placeholder
Greek translation:θέση, στοιχείο αντικατάστασης, στοιχείο υποκατάστασης, κράτηση θέσης, δεσμευτικό θέσης
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

16:36 Apr 29, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Nintendo
English term or phrase: placeholder
From a Nintendo DS instructions manual:

'In the Dictation, you are required to type in the text that is read out, using the on-screen keyboard. The word lengths are displayed in the form of placeholders.'

Also

'Translate the text that is read out to you. Parts of the translation are already given. Only the placeholders in the upper screen need to be filled with letters using the on-screen keyboard.'
sandra lewis
United Kingdom
στοιχείο αντικατάστασης, στοιχείο υποκατάστασης, κράτηση θέσης
Explanation:
στοιχείο αντικατάστασης, στοιχείο υποκατάστασης, κράτηση θέσης (Microsoft)

"dvdplay placeholder Application",,"Εφαρμογή κράτησης θέσης dvdplay MFC",,"VER",,"Windows","Windows Server 2003 "

"Placeholders are replaced as you enter data into the field.",,"Οι χαρακτήρες κράτησης θέσης αντικαθίστανται καθώς πληκτρολογείτε δεδομένα στο πεδίο.",,"TXB",,"Windows","Access XP"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-29 16:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ή ακόμη και απλά «θέση»

"PlaceHolder",,"Θέση",,"MNU",,"Windows","Windows Server 2003 "
"Placeholder...",,"Θέση αντικειμένου...",,"MNU",,"Windows","Office XP"
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5δεσμευτικό θέσηςDemie K
4 +1στοιχείο αντικατάστασης, στοιχείο υποκατάστασης, κράτηση θέσης
Spiros Doikas
2πλαίσιο κειμένου
Eleni Makantani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
πλαίσιο κειμένου


Explanation:
πλαίσιο κειμένου

http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://blog.case.edu/bmb...

Eleni Makantani
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
στοιχείο αντικατάστασης, στοιχείο υποκατάστασης, κράτηση θέσης


Explanation:
στοιχείο αντικατάστασης, στοιχείο υποκατάστασης, κράτηση θέσης (Microsoft)

"dvdplay placeholder Application",,"Εφαρμογή κράτησης θέσης dvdplay MFC",,"VER",,"Windows","Windows Server 2003 "

"Placeholders are replaced as you enter data into the field.",,"Οι χαρακτήρες κράτησης θέσης αντικαθίστανται καθώς πληκτρολογείτε δεδομένα στο πεδίο.",,"TXB",,"Windows","Access XP"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-29 16:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ή ακόμη και απλά «θέση»

"PlaceHolder",,"Θέση",,"MNU",,"Windows","Windows Server 2003 "
"Placeholder...",,"Θέση αντικειμένου...",,"MNU",,"Windows","Office XP"

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
δεσμευτικό θέσης


Explanation:
This is the exact scientific equivalent of the term in the bibliography
of A.U.Th.

Demie K
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek