ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Backgammon

Greek translation: τάβλι

15:54 Jul 7, 2009
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / just for fun purposes
English term or phrase: Backgammon
What is the Greek word for Backgammon? If you have your own alphabet, please use this in your interpretation.
Thanks,
ophelia180
Greek translation:τάβλι
Explanation:
Τάβλι (tavli)
Selected response from:

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer of Tavli in English spelling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10τάβλι
Alexandros Mouratidis
4 -1τάβλι-backgammonEllen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
backgammon
τάβλι


Explanation:
Τάβλι (tavli)

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer of Tavli in English spelling.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello - as I responded to another person answering this question - my live Armenian friend told me backgammon in Armenian is "tavloo". So, I'm confused as to what the correct answer is.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Deliyianni, PhD
3 mins

agree  Vassilis Korkas
15 mins

agree  socratisv
16 mins

agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
20 mins

agree  bakirtzi
39 mins

agree  Eleftheria Dekavalla
2 hrs

agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
3 hrs

agree  Eleni Makantani
3 hrs

agree  Irene Koukia
3 hrs

agree  Nektaria Notaridou
36 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
backgammon
τάβλι-backgammon


Explanation:
Τάβλι ιστορικά στοιχεία - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Τον ίδιο καιρό, στα ακρογιάλια της Τροίας, οι πολιορκητές έπαιζαν το ... μέχρι να αποκτήσει την σημερινή αγγλοσαξωνική του διεθνή ονομασία backgammon. ...
www.casinoinfo.gr/betgames/oikiaka/.../index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2009-07-07 16:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4 Απρ. 2009 ... Like the craps player, the backgammon player must understand the throws ... άντρες έπαιζαν ένα παιχνίδι που μοιάζει πολύ με σύγχρονο τάβλι, ...
www.folkd.com/.../www.backgammon-online-play.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2009-07-07 16:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

γιατί το τάβλι μοιάζει πολύ με το Backgammon, to παιχνίδι στα ελληνικά ονομαζεται εν γένει < τάβλι-backgammon >

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2009-07-07 16:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

play-tavli-backgammon -
... είναι ένα πολύ παλαιό καί εξαιρετικά δημοφιλές παιχνίδι, ειδικά στήν Ευρώπη καί στή Μέση Ανατολή. Οι αρχαίοι Έλληνες και οι Ρωμαίοι έπαιζαν τάβλι. ...
ταβλι.gr/play-tavli-backgammon.htm

Ellen Kraus
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Epameinondas Soufleros: Τάβλι backgammon? Άλλο πάλι και τούτο…
4 hrs

neutral  socratisv: από πότε το backgammon είναι " εν γένει" ελληνική λέξη; σε ποιο σοβαρό μονόγλωσσο ελληνικό λεξικό υπάρχει λήμμα τάβλι-backgammon ή backgammon;
1 day57 mins