KudoZ home » English to Greek » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I've heard your artichoke balls are legendary. When are you cooking?

Greek translation: Έχω ακούσει πως είσαι διάσημη για τις αγκιναροκροκέτες σου. Πότε θα μας φτιάξεις;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I've heard your artichoke balls are legendary. When are you cooking?
Greek translation:Έχω ακούσει πως είσαι διάσημη για τις αγκιναροκροκέτες σου. Πότε θα μας φτιάξεις;
Entered by: Costas Zannis

11:01 Aug 6, 2006
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I've heard your artichoke balls are legendary. When are you cooking?
I have been trying to translate this phrase for a comedy novel I am writing. I am looking for a translation from english to Greek. I have used an electronic translator which has provided me with the answer Έχω ακούσει οι σφαίρες αγκιναρών ότι σας είναι θρυλικές. Πότε μαγειρεύετε; but I'm not sure how accurate that is. Any help would be much appreciated.
lilyallen
αγκιναροκεφτέδες
Explanation:
pronouncd: "aginarokeftEthes"

If they are like this: http://www.red-bean.com/fitz/recipes/artichoke_balls.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 12:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Άκουσα πως οι αγκιναροκεφτέδες σας είναι θρυλικοί. Πότε μαγιρεύετε;

Akoussa pos i aginarokeftEthes sas ine thrilikI. POte magirEvte?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 12:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry is too hot here today...

Άκουσα πως οι αγκιναροκεφτέδες σας είναι θρυλικοί. Πότε μαγειρεύετε;

Akoussa pos i aginarokeftEthes sas ine thrilikI. POte magirEvete?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-06 16:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the sun is falling and the temperature is improving a bit, I read the recipe with a …colder eye and I am thinking that maybe the idea of “αγκιναροκροκέτες» (aginarocroquEtes) <artichoke croquettes> is more suitable than “aginarokeftEdes”.
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Many thanks, all explanations and help much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7αγκιναροκεφτέδες
Costas Zannis
4 -1Εχω ακουσει οτι οι σφαιρεσ σου..
giovigv


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i've heard your artichoke balls are legendary. when are you cooking?
Εχω ακουσει οτι οι σφαιρεσ σου..


Explanation:
Εχω ακουσει / Εχω μαθει οτι οι σφαιρεσ σασ αγκιναρων ειναι θρυλικεσ... Ποτε μαγειρευετε? θα τα μαγειρευτε?
You can use akousei and mathei, because the Greeks use so very often.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 12:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I prefer Mathei... Echo mathei


giovigv
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: "balls" in cullinary terms in Greek is "κεφτέδες". Also, your verbs are grammatically wrong.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i've heard your artichoke balls are legendary. when are you cooking?
αγκιναροκεφτέδες


Explanation:
pronouncd: "aginarokeftEthes"

If they are like this: http://www.red-bean.com/fitz/recipes/artichoke_balls.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 12:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Άκουσα πως οι αγκιναροκεφτέδες σας είναι θρυλικοί. Πότε μαγιρεύετε;

Akoussa pos i aginarokeftEthes sas ine thrilikI. POte magirEvte?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 12:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry is too hot here today...

Άκουσα πως οι αγκιναροκεφτέδες σας είναι θρυλικοί. Πότε μαγειρεύετε;

Akoussa pos i aginarokeftEthes sas ine thrilikI. POte magirEvete?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-06 16:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the sun is falling and the temperature is improving a bit, I read the recipe with a …colder eye and I am thinking that maybe the idea of “αγκιναροκροκέτες» (aginarocroquEtes) <artichoke croquettes> is more suitable than “aginarokeftEdes”.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Many thanks, all explanations and help much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: My take on this: "Έχω ακούσει ότι οι αγκιναροκεφτέδες σου είναι ονομαστοί. Πότε θα φτιάξεις;"
7 mins
  -> too hot here today...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: "Mαγειρεύετε" or I think "Πότε θα φτιάξετε;" sounds more natural. Hello, Costas.:-))))//Exactly the same here, too... but we 'll survive (as usual).:-)
8 mins
  -> too hot here today...

agree  flipendo
25 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ και καλή μας όρεξη :-))

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Κι εμένα με έβαλαν σε υποψίες οι... αγκιναρόμπαλες...! I agree that "πότε θα φτιάξες/φτιάξετε;" sounds more natural. Κουράγιο!
27 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ και καλή μας όρεξη :-))

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Σαφώς, σαφέστατα :-)) // "When are you cooking?" συνήθως μεταφράζετε "πότε θα μας τους φτιάξετε" και δεν διαφωνώ για τις κροκέτες.
4 hrs
  -> "Κροκέτες" μάλλον γιατί ο κεφτές (κιοφτές) θέλει οπωσδήποτε τηγάνι, πατατοκεφτέδες, ντοματοκεφτέδες, ρεβιθοκεφτέδες κλπ. κλπ. :-))

agree  Sophia Finos
14 hrs

agree  Marina Varouta
12 days