KudoZ home » English to Greek » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

unique

Greek translation: ιδιαίτερος / ξεχωριστός / μοναδικός


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unique
Greek translation:ιδιαίτερος / ξεχωριστός / μοναδικός
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

16:31 Oct 31, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: unique
You may choose from two unique membership categories

δύο διαφορετικές ιδιόμορφες κατηγορίες ή δύο απαράμιλλες κατηγορίες
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
μοναδικές
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-01 06:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή/και "ιδιαίτερες" όπως προτείνει ο Αντράς
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4μοναδικές
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4ξεχωριστές
n0m3n


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ξεχωριστές


Explanation:
ακριβέστερα "ξεχωριστές"="distinct" ή "distinctive", όμως η διττότητα της ερμηνείας του "unique" (ως "διακριτές" και ως "μοναδικές") αποδίδεται καλά από το "ξεχωριστές" (αποδίδει και τη διαφορετικότητα και την αίσθηση του εξαιρετικού)

n0m3n
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
μοναδικές


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-01 06:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή/και "ιδιαίτερες" όπως προτείνει ο Αντράς

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: Ti allo tha itan... Spera, fili mou kali...//Stin periptossi afti mono afto mou pigaine omos... Den ksero an exo dikio... I peira i diki sou kserei kalitera...
1 min
  -> Πολλά, ανάλογα με τα συμφραζόμενα :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Andras Mohay: ή "ιδιαίτερες κατηγορίες" (252 λινκς) // Καλό μήνα, Νάντια
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αντράς. Καλημέρα και καλό μήνα!

agree  Tessy_vas
15 hrs
  -> :-)