KudoZ home » English to Greek » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy New Years!

Greek translation: Χαρούμενες πρωτοχρονιές!


09:10 Nov 1, 2007
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Happy New Years!
Yes, with an s!
For a card to wish happy new years 2008, 2009, 2010,...
Ulybka
Germany
Greek translation:Χαρούμενες πρωτοχρονιές!
Explanation:
I think we can say so as well if we refer to more than one happy new years.
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Χαρούμενες πρωτοχρονιές!
socratisv
5 +1ΕΥΤΥΧΙΣΜΕΝΟ ΤΟ ΝΕΟ ΕΤΟΣ.Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happy new years!
ΕΥΤΥΧΙΣΜΕΝΟ ΤΟ ΝΕΟ ΕΤΟΣ.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-01 09:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΕΥΤΥΧΙΣΜΕΝΟ ΤΟ 2008 (for 2008)
ΕΥΤΥΧΙΣΜΕΝΟ ΤΟ 2009 (for 2009) etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-11-01 09:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΧΡΟΝΙΑ ΠΟΛΛΑ, ΕΥΤΥΧΙΣΜΕΝΑ ΤΑ ΕΤΗ 2008, 2009, 2010


Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, It must be in plural, I will write it once for all the years.

Asker: Is OK for the card: http://www.ecards-passion.net/ulybka-art/pages/happy-new-years!-2.htm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
5 days
  -> Thanks, Mirjana. Good morning.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
happy new years!
Χαρούμενες πρωτοχρονιές!


Explanation:
I think we can say so as well if we refer to more than one happy new years.


socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
25 mins
  -> Πάει ο παλιός ο χρόνος...;) .Thanks!

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!