KudoZ home » English to Greek » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

family chronicles

Greek translation: οικογενειακά χρονικά


23:50 Feb 17, 2008
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: family chronicles
How to say it in Greek, please? It is to be a heading for a multi-language genealogical site of a family.
allp
Poland
Greek translation:οικογενειακά χρονικά
Explanation:
ή "Γενεολόγιο"

Χρονολόγιο = συναγωγή χρονολογιών

http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q="οικογενειακά χρονικά&me...

Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5οικογενειακά χρονικάAndras Mohay
4 +2οικογενειακό χρονολόγιο
Danae Ferri


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
οικογενειακό χρονολόγιο


Explanation:
This is what I would say, let's wait and see what colleague translators will say.

Danae Ferri
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eri Koutala
3 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Έρη! Καλημέρα!

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Μπονζούρ, Δανάη... Κρρρύο, ε;;;
1 hr
  -> Δεν το κατάλαβα ακόμα, έχω δυο μέρες κλεισμένη στο σπίτι. Σήμερα θα το απολαύσω, μου αρέσει το ξηρό κρύο! Ευχαριστώ!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
οικογενειακά χρονικά


Explanation:
ή "Γενεολόγιο"

Χρονολόγιο = συναγωγή χρονολογιών

http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q="οικογενειακά χρονικά&me...



Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
50 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  maria ef
3 hrs
  -> ef-xaristo

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
1 day11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  socratisv
1 day16 hrs