ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Greek » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Kalimera

Greek translation: Γειά σας από την Αθήνα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kalimera
Greek translation:Γειά σας από την Αθήνα
Entered by: Magda Phili

10:33 Jan 10, 2010
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Kalimera
We are working on a project where a character is visiting many different countries in the world. We're introducing the countries with a short line of copy starting with an official greeting of the country - i.e. for France, he'll say "Bonjour I'm in France..."

We are trying to find a generic greeting for Athens that is authentic but this seems to be quite open to debate. So we would like the greeting we've found confirmed accurate or if there is a better suggestions.
Melissa Angus
Γειά σας από την Αθήνα
Explanation:
Bonjour I'm in France - literaly:

Καλημέρα, βρίσκομαι στην Αθήνα
(=goodmorning, I am in Athens)

or better, a commonly used greeting throughout the day:
Γειά σας από την Αθήνα
(=hallo from Athens)
Selected response from:

Magda Phili
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Γειά σας από την Αθήνα
Magda Phili
3 +1Καλημέρα από την Αθήνα, καλημέρα από την Ελλάδα
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kalimera
Καλημέρα από την Αθήνα, καλημέρα από την Ελλάδα


Explanation:
Kalimera apo tin athina, kalimera apo tin Ellada.

good morning from athens, good morning from Greece

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kalimera
Γειά σας από την Αθήνα


Explanation:
Bonjour I'm in France - literaly:

Καλημέρα, βρίσκομαι στην Αθήνα
(=goodmorning, I am in Athens)

or better, a commonly used greeting throughout the day:
Γειά σας από την Αθήνα
(=hallo from Athens)

Magda Phili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evridiki Skarmountzou
9 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ :)

agree  Natalia Papasteriadou, LL.M: to bonjour μπορεί να είναι καλημέρα, μπορει να είναι και γεια σας, προτιμώ το δεύτερο γιατί είναι πιο γενικό
3 days48 mins
  -> ακριβώς, ευχαριστώ !