KudoZ home » English to Greek » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

enc.

Greek translation: εσωκλείεται/εσωκλείονται (εσωκλ.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosed (encl.)
Greek translation:εσωκλείεται/εσωκλείονται (εσωκλ.)
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

19:47 Mar 13, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: enc.
Πώς γράφουμε στα Ελληνικά στο τέλος μιας επιστολής ότι εσωκλείουμε κάτι; Στα Αγγλικά γράφουμε "enc." μετά τον χαιρετισμό -- υπάρχει κάτι αντίστοιχο στα Ελληνικά;

TIA
Maria Nicholas
(εσωκλείεται/εσωκλείονται: ...)
Explanation:
http://book.culture.gr/main12/math_gr.html
http://www3.iclei.org/ecoprocura/survey/grEU-GPPsurvey.pdf
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks, Vicky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(εσωκλείεται/εσωκλείονται: ...)
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +4συνημμένα
Rania Papadopoulou


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
συνημμένα


Explanation:
Αν κατάλαβα καλά αυτό που ζητάς, θα πρότεινα το "Συνημμένα:".

Ελπίζω να σε βοήθησα.


Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angelsid
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: και επισυναπτόμενα
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  kalaitzi
1 day4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day21 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(εσωκλείεται/εσωκλείονται: ...)


Explanation:
http://book.culture.gr/main12/math_gr.html
http://www3.iclei.org/ecoprocura/survey/grEU-GPPsurvey.pdf

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, Vicky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: συνημμένα, επισυναπτόμενα (αυτούς τους όρους χρησιμοποιούμε στα υπηρεσιακά έγγραφα)
4 hrs
  -> Kαλημέρα, Γιώργο μου. Ναι μεν, αλλά στα Αγγλικά θάταν "attached".

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: εσωκλειόμενα... :-))
1 day20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια!