ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Greek » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy birthday!

Greek translation: Χαρούμενα Γενέθλια / Χρόνια Πολλά

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy birthday!
Greek translation:Χαρούμενα Γενέθλια / Χρόνια Πολλά
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

23:40 Nov 12, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Happy birthday!
How do you write "Happy Birthday" in Greek (from Cyprus)?

Thank you
Robert Pal
....
Explanation:
The exact translation is Χαρούμενα Γενέθλια (haroUmena yenEthlia) but we usually say Χρόνια Πολλά (hrOnia polA)
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15....
Betty Revelioti
5 +3Να τα εκατοστήσεις!mmessini
4"Χρόνια Πολλά" ή "Να ζήσεις"eftychia


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
happy birthday!
....


Explanation:
The exact translation is Χαρούμενα Γενέθλια (haroUmena yenEthlia) but we usually say Χρόνια Πολλά (hrOnia polA)

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: From Cyprus "Happy Mbirthday" :-) // Μπα, υπάρχουν κι άλλες καταραμένες ψυχές.:-))
14 mins
  -> Ipa ki ego....mono ena fandasmataki xipnio....toulaxiston exo parea!!!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
49 mins
  -> Efxaristo poli Lamprini!

agree  Elena Petelos
49 mins
  -> Efxaristo poli Elena!!

agree  Lina Ntaoukaki
6 hrs
  -> Efxaristo poli Linaki!!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Χάππι πέρθτεϊ... (τουλαχιστον έτσι το μεταγράφουν) χιχιχιχιχι !!!!
7 hrs
  -> Efxaristo poli Manoli!!

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
9 hrs
  -> Efxaristo poli Daphne!!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> Efxaristo poli Vicky!!

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
11 hrs
  -> Efxaristo poli Konstantine!!

agree  Vampyre
22 hrs

agree  Katerina Nikopoulou
1 day1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: κι εσύ να τα χιλιάσεις!
1 day22 hrs

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
2 days2 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days9 hrs

agree  xxxvera_
2 days15 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 days20 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
happy birthday!
Να τα εκατοστήσεις!


Explanation:
"Na ta ekatostEEsis" This is an alternative translation meaning "live to be a hundred". Unlike the "Hronia Polla" wish which is also used on religious/national holidays, this one is specifically used on birthdays/namedays. Hope this appears right as it's my first time here. I just registered! Wonderful job everybody is doing! Hello to all Eng-Gr friends!

mmessini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos: Looks just fine... Welcome to our forum! :-))
8 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: I like this one!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  SGOUZA: Seems appropriate!
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

3 days29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy birthday!
"Χρόνια Πολλά" ή "Να ζήσεις"


Explanation:
Είναι όροι που χρησιμοποιούμε όταν έχουμε γενέθλια, ότι και να πεις είναι σωστό!

eftychia
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek