KudoZ home » English to Greek » Geography

Murman Sea

Greek translation: Θάλασσα του Μουρμάνσκ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Murman Sea
Greek translation:Θάλασσα του Μουρμάνσκ
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

09:09 Mar 6, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Murman Sea
Southern extension of the Barents Sea
Evangelia Tantalidou
Greece
Θάλασσα του Μουρμάνσκ
Explanation:
Εχω την αίσθηση ότι πρόκειται για αυτό ---- υπάρχει και λιμάνι Μουρμάνσκ
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9Θάλασσα του ΜουρμάνσκAssimina Vavoula
3 +1Θάλασσα Murman
socratisv


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
murman sea
Θάλασσα Murman


Explanation:
Ως 'εχει, ακολουθόντας τη λογική ότι τα κύρια ονόματα/τοπονύμια δε μεταφράζονται πχ:¨Θάλασσα Burents (Μπάρεντς)

http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Θάλασσα



socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: Murman Coast of the Barents Sea, to Murman Sea eivai antiquated http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0266-626X(188010)2:2:10<593...
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
murman sea
Θάλασσα του Μουρμάνσκ


Explanation:
Εχω την αίσθηση ότι πρόκειται για αυτό ---- υπάρχει και λιμάνι Μουρμάνσκ

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Θάλασσα_Μπάρεντς
2 mins
  ->  Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα.

agree  Andras Mohay
37 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
59 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα, darling...

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλ. Καλό μεσημέρι.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλό μεσημέρι.

agree  Nick Lingris
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλό μεσημέρι.

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
4 hrs
  -> salut, chere Angelique...

agree  socratisv: Εμενα μου ξεφυγε:)))))))))))
9 hrs
  -> Δεν πειράζει... Είσαι τόσο καλός....

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλημέρα.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi