KudoZ home » English to Greek » Geography

Traverse City

Greek translation: Τραβέρς Σίτι (προφορά Η.Π.Α.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Traverse City
Greek translation:Τραβέρς Σίτι (προφορά Η.Π.Α.)
Entered by: Danae Ferri

21:22 Mar 24, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Traverse City
Η απορία μου είναι πού τονίζεται η λέξη. Τραβέρς ή Τράβερς; Βρίσκεται στις Η.Π.Α.
Ευχαριστώ!
Danae Ferri
Norway
Traverse city (Michigan USA)
Explanation:
Hi, I don't know Greek, therefore I couldn't understand your question but I can just tell you that Traverse City is in North Michigan, USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-24 21:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's the second syllable, sorry about my first answer :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-24 21:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tra'verse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-24 21:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I 've looked in Jones pronuoncing dictionnary and it can be stressed either on the 1st or the second (US English or British English)
Selected response from:

Delphine Joly
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! You´ve been very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Traverse city (Michigan USA)Delphine Joly
4ΤράβερςEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traverse city
Traverse city (Michigan USA)


Explanation:
Hi, I don't know Greek, therefore I couldn't understand your question but I can just tell you that Traverse City is in North Michigan, USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-24 21:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's the second syllable, sorry about my first answer :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-24 21:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tra'verse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-24 21:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I 've looked in Jones pronuoncing dictionnary and it can be stressed either on the 1st or the second (US English or British English)

Delphine Joly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! You´ve been very helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was wandering which is the stressed syllable.. Thank you anyway! :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
17 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 day9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traverse city
Τράβερς


Explanation:



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/traverse
Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek