KudoZ home » English to Greek » Government / Politics

buzzword

Greek translation: λέξη της μόδας, "καραμέλα" (ευρύτατα χρησιμοποιούμενη λέξη ειδικής ή τεχνικής ορολογίας)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buzzword
Greek translation:λέξη της μόδας, "καραμέλα" (ευρύτατα χρησιμοποιούμενη λέξη ειδικής ή τεχνικής ορολογίας)
Entered by: Nick Lingris

16:30 Feb 15, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / competitiveness, prosperity
English term or phrase: buzzword
In the past few years, “competitiveness” has become a buzzword again for the first time really since the mid-1980s when the Council on Competitiveness was founded. In the United States, the Council played a role in forming President Bush’s American Competitiveness Initiative last year as well as bipartisan legislation proposed in Congress. We are currently working closely with the National Governors Association to implement a national initiative to help the governors of individual states enact their own competitiveness agendas.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
λέξη της μόδας, "καραμέλα"
Explanation:
:-}
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλό τριήμερο...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6λέξη της μόδας, "καραμέλα"
Nick Lingris
4 +3καραμέλα / ευρύτατα χρησιμοποιούμενη λέξη ειδικής ή τεχνικής ορολογίας
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
λέξη της μόδας, "καραμέλα"


Explanation:
:-}

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλό τριήμερο...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 min
  -> Ta!

agree  Elena Petelos
3 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Ε, ναι.:-)
3 mins
  -> Και αυτό: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=buzzword&gwp=11&ver=1....

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
13 hrs
  -> Καλημερούδια.

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
καραμέλα / ευρύτατα χρησιμοποιούμενη λέξη ειδικής ή τεχνικής ορολογίας


Explanation:
Η λέξη/Ο όρος «ανταγωνιστικότητα» έγινε καραμέλα στο στόμα όλων...

Η λέξη «φορέθηκε» πολύ...

Στον τίτλο σού δίνω τον ορισμό του Magenta. Δεν είναι κακό να το χρησιμοποιείς. Πρόκειται για ένα πολύ χρήσιμο λεξικό. :-)

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
0 min
  -> :-)

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
13 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, Αναστασία. Ευχαριστώ.:-)

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
14 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα σας. Ευχαριστώ σας.:-)))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vicky Papaprodromou, Spiros Doikas, Vasilisso