KudoZ home » English to Greek » Government / Politics

that lead is shrinking

Greek translation: αυτό το προβάδισμα μειώνεται


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that lead is shrinking
Greek translation:αυτό το προβάδισμα μειώνεται
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:43 Feb 16, 2007
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: that lead is shrinking
The U.S. is still the leader in innovation but that lead is shrinking as a growing number of countries are rapidly increasing their commitment in each of these areas, and America’s share is falling. Key components of our innovation system are weakening even as other countries strengthen theirs
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
αυτό το προβάδισμα μειώνεται
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-16 16:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και "μικραίνει η ψαλίδα" με προσαρμογή της σύνταξης.
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα Νίκο και ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4αυτό το προβάδισμα μειώνεται
Nick Lingris
4 +2αυτή η υπεροχή μειώνεται...
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αυτή η υπεροχή μειώνεται...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-16 16:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και ... αυτή η πρωτιά (ή διαφορά) μικραίνει/γίνεται ολοένα και μικρότερη

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
48 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
50 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
αυτό το προβάδισμα μειώνεται


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-16 16:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και "μικραίνει η ψαλίδα" με προσαρμογή της σύνταξης.
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα Νίκο και ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
47 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
4 hrs

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
13 hrs