KudoZ home » English to Greek » Government / Politics

IMD

Greek translation: IMD (Διεθνές Ινστιτούτο για την Ανάπτυξη του Μάνατζμεντ)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IMD
Greek translation:IMD (Διεθνές Ινστιτούτο για την Ανάπτυξη του Μάνατζμεντ)
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:30 Feb 16, 2007
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: IMD
Your competitiveness report raises an interesting paradox – Greece has high rates of GDP growth but ranks relatively low on competitiveness as measured by the World Economic Forum and IMD. The key question, then, is – are these growth rates sustainable? And what can you do to improve your fundamental competitiveness?

Let me offer a few observations based on the lessons that we have learned from studying U.S. competitiveness.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
IMD (Διεθνές Ινστιτούτο για την Ανάπτυξη του Μάνατζμεντ)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Institute_for_Man...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-16 17:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.in.gr/news/article.asp?lngEntityID=753483&lngDtrI...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4IMD (Διεθνές Ινστιτούτο για την Ανάπτυξη του Μάνατζμεντ)
Nick Lingris
4 +2International Institute for Management Development, Διεθνές Ινστιτούτο ανάπτυξης της διαχείρισης
Nektaria Notaridou


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
IMD (Διεθνές Ινστιτούτο για την Ανάπτυξη του Μάνατζμεντ)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Institute_for_Man...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-16 17:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.in.gr/news/article.asp?lngEntityID=753483&lngDtrI...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: Yup! Βλέπω απόψε είσαι Speedy Gonzales :)
1 min
  -> Ε, όχι και Σπίντι στα 12 λεπτά! Παίζουμε και στην άλλη γειτονιά

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
12 hrs
  -> Καλό τριήμερο!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imd
International Institute for Management Development, Διεθνές Ινστιτούτο ανάπτυξης της διαχείρισης


Explanation:
62.103.39.56:8080/ketakemak_images/EllinikesExagogesTrechousesTaseiskaiMellontikesProoptikes_F14731.doc

www.parliament.gr/ergasies/showfile.asp?file=es041006.txt (μάλλον με τυπογραφικό το δίνει ως Διεθνές Ινστιτούτο ανάπτυξης και διαχείρισης

Nektaria Notaridou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
0 min

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
3 hrs