KudoZ home » English to Greek » History

In Rome, slaves were forced to wear a Phrygian cap.

Greek translation: Στη Ρώμη, οι δούλοι ήταν υποχρεωμένοι να φοράνε φρυγικό σκούφο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In Rome, slaves were forced to wear a Phrygian cap.
Greek translation:Στη Ρώμη, οι δούλοι ήταν υποχρεωμένοι να φοράνε φρυγικό σκούφο
Entered by: Nick Lingris

21:46 Jun 23, 2005
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: In Rome, slaves were forced to wear a Phrygian cap.
Hello,

I was wondering how you would say "In Rome, slaves were forced to wear a Phrygian cap." in Greek? Any help with a translation would be really appreciated. Although I can get the Greek letters on a library PC and I can essiantally read the Greek alphabet, a good transliteration in Roman letters is always helpful.

Thanks again,

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle

I took the sentence from a larger articlewhich appeared in the Sunday, June, 19 2005 issue of the "Tacoma News Tribune." Part of it reads: "Hats of ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome became a reflection of status and class. In some cases they identified a person's occupation. IN ROME, SLAVES WERE FORCED TO WEAR A PHRYGIAN CAP (A type of skullcap)."


(This cap was also a symbol of the French Revolution which took place nearly 2,000 years later.)



Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Brian Costello
Στη Ρώμη, οι δούλοι υποχρεώνονταν να φορούν φρυγικό σκούφο.
Explanation:
Sti ROmi, i dUli ipokhreOnondan na forUn frigikO skUfo.

Do you need any more help with the pronunciation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 21:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though, how accurate is this \"were forced to\"?

According to my sources (Wikipedia, Britannica):
The Phrygian cap was worn during the Roman Empire by former slaves who had been emancipated by their master and whose descendants were therefore considered citizens of the Empire.

This was a symbol of emancipation, hence its use during the French revolution.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 40 mins (2005-06-24 22:26:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The form \'na forAne\' suggested by Maya is an alternative, slightly more colloquial than forUn.
I myself am also in favour of the active instead of the passive, though here the best alternative would probably be \"Itan ypokhreomEnoi\", an exact translation of \"were forced\".
However, I didn\'t want to trouble you with too many alternatives, especially as this part of the sentence was factually wrong.
So allow me to use my version of \"were forced\" and Maya\'s version of \"wear\", so everybody\'s pleased.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mr. Nick Lingris,

Thanks again for your help.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Στη Ρώμη, οι δούλοι υποχρεώνονταν να φορούν φρυγικό σκούφο.
Nick Lingris
4 +1Sti Romi, ypohreonan tous doulous na forane frygiko skoufo
wordpower


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in rome, slaves were forced to wear a phrygian cap.
Sti Romi, ypohreonan tous doulous na forane frygiko skoufo


Explanation:
I think "skoufos" describes more accurately the shape of the particular Phrygian cap. Also, the phrase sounds more colloquial, without the passive voice. It could also read: "Oi Romaioi ypohreonan tous doulous na forane frygiko skoufo".

wordpower
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
in rome, slaves were forced to wear a phrygian cap.
Στη Ρώμη, οι δούλοι υποχρεώνονταν να φορούν φρυγικό σκούφο.


Explanation:
Sti ROmi, i dUli ipokhreOnondan na forUn frigikO skUfo.

Do you need any more help with the pronunciation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 21:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though, how accurate is this \"were forced to\"?

According to my sources (Wikipedia, Britannica):
The Phrygian cap was worn during the Roman Empire by former slaves who had been emancipated by their master and whose descendants were therefore considered citizens of the Empire.

This was a symbol of emancipation, hence its use during the French revolution.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 40 mins (2005-06-24 22:26:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The form \'na forAne\' suggested by Maya is an alternative, slightly more colloquial than forUn.
I myself am also in favour of the active instead of the passive, though here the best alternative would probably be \"Itan ypokhreomEnoi\", an exact translation of \"were forced\".
However, I didn\'t want to trouble you with too many alternatives, especially as this part of the sentence was factually wrong.
So allow me to use my version of \"were forced\" and Maya\'s version of \"wear\", so everybody\'s pleased.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Mr. Nick Lingris,

Thanks again for your help.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Costas Zannis
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos: Κεφαλόδεσμο;; ουχί bonnet? :-))/Αν και τα φρυγικά... http://homepage2.nifty.com/Mithra/Image/Infancy_Mithra_Phryg... ήταν πολύ μοντέρνα ¨-))
7 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
7 hrs

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
8 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl: :-)))))
9 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
11 hrs

agree  Lina Ntaoukaki
12 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
12 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
14 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
15 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 days10 hrs