KudoZ home » English to Greek » History

Seich Sou

Greek translation: Σέιχ Σου («Χίλια δέντρα» ή «Κεδρηνός λόφος»)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seich Sou
Greek translation:Σέιχ Σου («Χίλια δέντρα» ή «Κεδρηνός λόφος»)
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

20:25 Mar 21, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
History / 1997
English term or phrase: Seich Sou
Greetings,

This seems to be a Greek place name, but it doesn't look very Greek to me – a misprint, perhaps?

Please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1997

With regard to the year 1997 it says:
July 6 - A major wildfire burns approximately 40% of Seich Sou, a forest just north of Thessaloniki, also posing a significant threat to several areas in the city.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Σέιχ Σου
Explanation:
Ο όγδοος χρόνος από την πυρκαγιά του 1997 βρίσκει το Σέιχ Σου πληγωμένο και ... Αυτοί που έκαψαν το 1997 τα 2/3 της έκτασης του δάσους- πάρκου Σέιχ Σου, ...
thessaloniki.indymedia.org/front.php?lang=el&article_id=25074
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ για την πάρα πολύ χρήσιμή σας απάντηση.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Σέιχ Σου
Valentini Mellas
5 +5Σέιχ ΣουEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
seich sou
Σέιχ Σου


Explanation:
Ο όγδοος χρόνος από την πυρκαγιά του 1997 βρίσκει το Σέιχ Σου πληγωμένο και ... Αυτοί που έκαψαν το 1997 τα 2/3 της έκτασης του δάσους- πάρκου Σέιχ Σου, ...
thessaloniki.indymedia.org/front.php?lang=el&article_id=25074


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%CE%A3%CE%AD%CE%B9%CF%87+%CE%...
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ για την πάρα πολύ χρήσιμή σας απάντηση.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: Μπράβο ταχύτητα ο Πειραιάς!
2 mins

agree  Danae Ferri: Η μία πιο γρήγορη απ' την άλλη!!
23 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Και επί το ελληνικότερον, «Χίλια δέντρα» ή «Κεδρηνός λόφος».
35 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
4 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
10 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
214 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seich sou
Σέιχ Σου


Explanation:
Ιt is in North Greece
(Thessaloniki)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-21 20:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Βαλεντίνη, απαντήσαμε ταυτόχρονα! :)

Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri
22 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Maria Karra: (northern)
4 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
4 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
10 hrs