KudoZ home » English to Greek » History

remit

Greek translation: δικαιοδοσία, καθήκοντα


18:27 Feb 1, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History
English term or phrase: remit
The present region falls outside the remit of his (Bosch Vila's) work.
Tania Gkagkali
Greek translation:δικαιοδοσία, καθήκοντα
Explanation:
remit: assignment; area of responsibility (see bbi dictionary of english)
Selected response from:

Venetia M-Howard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2δικαιοδοσία, καθήκονταVenetia M-Howard
3 +1δεν εμπίπτει στην αρμοδιότητα/δικαιοδοσία/ στο πλαίσιο
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
δικαιοδοσία, καθήκοντα


Explanation:
remit: assignment; area of responsibility (see bbi dictionary of english)

Example sentence(s):
  • it is not within their remit to investigate the financial affairs of his business
Venetia M-Howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
δεν εμπίπτει στην αρμοδιότητα/δικαιοδοσία/ στο πλαίσιο


Explanation:
Κανονικά «δεν εμπίπτει στην αρμοδιότητα» αλλά στην περίπτωσή σου, ίσως, «στο πλαίσιο», «είναι εκτός του πλαισίου».

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs