KudoZ home » English to Greek » Human Resources

sharp end

Greek translation: δίνη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharp end
Greek translation:δίνη
Entered by: xxxdimitris_gre

09:47 May 1, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Απασχόληση
English term or phrase: sharp end
It is clear that everyone involved in the process, including those at the ‘sharp end’ of poverty reduction

Στο online λεξικό του Cambridge http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=CALD&key=725...
βρήκα αυτό

the sharp end noun [S] UK INFORMAL
the part of an activity, such as a job, where the most problems are likely to be found:

αλλά δεν μου έρχεται στο μυαλό κάτι αντίστοιχο στα ελληνικά...
xxxdimitris_gre
δίνη
Explanation:
Τhe expression is " be on the sharp end of something" and although an
informal expression its effect is very strong conveying the meaning
that someone experiences the worst effects of something.
Selected response from:

Demie K
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1δίνηDemie K
4 +1προβληματικό μέρος δουλειάς/οργάνωσης
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
4 +1προβληματικούς τομείς
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3κρίσιμη πλευρά ή κρίσιμο σημείοEllen Kraus
1 +1στην πρώτη γραμμή (στο μέτωπο)
socratisv


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
προβληματικό μέρος δουλειάς/οργάνωσης


Explanation:
το αγκάθι της δουλειάς

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Καλό μήνα Εύη και ευχαριστώ.

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Δεν πιστεύω ότι η συγκεκριμένη απόδοση ταιριάζει σε αυτό που ζητάει ο Δημήτρης. Καλή Πρωτομαγιά, Σταμάτη!
1 hr
  -> Καλό μήνα Νάντια.Λέμε "at the sharp end=involved in the area in the area of any activity where there is most difficulty/danger"προβληματικό μέρος της δουλειάς που είναι η μείωση της φτώχειας.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
προβληματικούς τομείς


Explanation:
Στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση μόνο.

Επίσης, ίσως και "τους τομείς που εμφανίζουν πρόβλημα..."

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αναστασία μας. Χρόνια πολλά και καλό μήνα!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
κρίσιμη πλευρά ή κρίσιμο σημείο


Explanation:
ίσως είναι κατάλληλο

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
στην πρώτη γραμμή (στο μέτωπο)


Language variant: (κρίσμιμο/αποφασιστικό σημείο)

Explanation:
των προγραμμάτων για τη μείωση της φτώχειας.

Το "sharp end" το αντιλαμβάνομαι ως μεταίχμιο (διαχωριστικό σημείο ανάμεσα σε δύο αντίθετα ή διαφορετικά πράγματα ή καταστάσεις)/απώτερο-ύστατο σημείο, κρίσμιμο/αποφασιστικό σημείο.
http://www.answers.com/topic/sharp
(Δες τις αναφορές στο http://www.answers.com/topic/point?cat=biz-fin)
Δες και αυτό:
....[την ευκαιρία να συζητήσουμε.... πώς μπορούμε να βελτιώσουμε τη συμμετοχή στις διαδικασίες ρύθμισης όσων] προσπαθούν να κατανοήσουν την εφαρμογή του ευρωπαϊκού δικαίου.
....[the opportunity to discuss...how we can improve the regulatory experience for those ] that are at the sharp end of making sense of implementing EU laws.
http://tinyurl.com/69slmq


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&as_qdr=all&q=+%22sharp+end...
socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
18 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
δίνη


Explanation:
Τhe expression is " be on the sharp end of something" and although an
informal expression its effect is very strong conveying the meaning
that someone experiences the worst effects of something.

Demie K
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs