KudoZ home » English to Greek » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

seconds

Greek translation: another helping / sixty in a minute


12:29 Feb 24, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: seconds
It's a play with words, I guess... This is the dialogue:

- All right, my darling, do you know the Greek definition of seconds?
- Nick, give me another souvlaki.
- No, no, no. The seconds on a clock. Each is an arrow. The last one fatal.

Why "Nick, give me another souvlaki" is given as a first answer? No other reference to "Nick" or "souvlaki" (I know it's from the Greek cuisine).

Thanks a lot!
Patricia Torres
Venezuela
Greek translation:another helping / sixty in a minute
Explanation:
He refers here to a Greek "definition" of the seconds on a clock.
She understands "seconds" as "another helping, another serving". Her way of giving the Greek definion of seconds as another helping is to refer to the kind of order one places at the souvlaki place.
But no, he means seconds on the clock and gives his definition: arrows (see shape of the seconds hand) that bring you closer to death.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for helping with this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10another helping / sixty in a minute
Nick Lingris
3 +5a second round of ..... a dish, a dessert, etcAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
another helping / sixty in a minute


Explanation:
He refers here to a Greek "definition" of the seconds on a clock.
She understands "seconds" as "another helping, another serving". Her way of giving the Greek definion of seconds as another helping is to refer to the kind of order one places at the souvlaki place.
But no, he means seconds on the clock and gives his definition: arrows (see shape of the seconds hand) that bring you closer to death.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for helping with this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandros Mouratidis
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Shouldn't we also give Patricia the Greek words?
12 mins
  -> Thanks! // I don't think we need to. Patricia is not translating into Greek. She just wants to understand the play on words here.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mihailolja
35 mins
  -> Thanks, M.

agree  Elena Petelos: Δεν άντεξες να μη δώσεις το Λεξικό στο popolo, έτσι; :-))
2 hrs
  -> :-}

agree  Isodynamia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Constantina.

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Sophia Finos
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 day7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a second round of ..... a dish, a dessert, etc


Explanation:
Anotrher round of a dessert etc. That's why she speaks of "another souvlaki")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-24 12:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She means "another helping, another serving" and he means "time", as :
1/60 of a minute; the basic unit of time adopted under the System International d'Unites.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-24 12:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Greek: merIda

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
34 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μαράκι...

agree  Elena Petelos: Κι εγώ το ελπίζω. :-))
2 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα Ελενάκι μας... Ελπίζω να είσαι καλά...

agree  Lamprini Kosma
9 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα Λαμπρινή....

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks.