KudoZ home » English to Greek » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

It is never too late to become what you may have been

Greek translation: Δεν είναι ποτέ αργά να γίνεις αυτό που θα μπορούσες να είσαι


20:38 Feb 20, 2005
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: It is never too late to become what you may have been
it means that there is always time to achieve your goals and dreams, it is never too late to try and make the best of your life.
fiorella
Greek translation:Δεν είναι ποτέ αργά να γίνεις αυτό που θα μπορούσες να είσαι
Explanation:
Literal translation. Should work in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 22:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With Vicky\'s correction for flow:

Ποτέ δεν είναι αργά να γίνεις αυτό που θα μπορούσες να είσαι.
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Δεν είναι ποτέ αργά να γίνεις αυτό που θα μπορούσες να είσαιMaria Nicholas
5 +1Δεν είναι ποτέ αργά να γίνεις αυτό που μπορούσες (να έχεις γίνει)
Angeliki Kotsidou


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Δεν είναι ποτέ αργά να γίνεις αυτό που θα μπορούσες να είσαι


Explanation:
Literal translation. Should work in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 22:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With Vicky\'s correction for flow:

Ποτέ δεν είναι αργά να γίνεις αυτό που θα μπορούσες να είσαι.


Maria Nicholas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Or even better: "Ποτέ δεν είναι αργά ....". :-)
47 mins
  -> I totally agree! Thanks very much, Vicky!

agree  vanessak: with vicky"s version
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tina8
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Betty Revelioti
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Betty! :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: With Vicky's version... good evening Maria...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nadia, and good afternoon!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: καλή εβδομάδα!
11 hrs
  -> You too, Alexandra! Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Evdoxia!

agree  EN>ELTranslator: Συμφωνώ με τη Βίκυ
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is never too late to become what you may have been
Δεν είναι ποτέ αργά να γίνεις αυτό που μπορούσες (να έχεις γίνει)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-20 21:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ποτέ δεν είναι αργά να χρησιμοποιήσεις τις ικανότητες σου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-20 21:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the second version is free translation but I think it works better in Greek, rather than the one close to the source text.

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μπέτυ!