ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Investment / Securities

gross equity issuance - net equity issuance

Greek translation: μικτά έσοδα από έκδοση μετοχών - καθαρά έσοδα από έκδοση μετοχών

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross equity issuance - net equity issuance
Greek translation:μικτά έσοδα από έκδοση μετοχών - καθαρά έσοδα από έκδοση μετοχών
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

09:22 May 9, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: gross equity issuance - net equity issuance
Gross equity issuance rising sharply, but eclipsed by buybacks.
The other principal equity supply source is issuance.
2Q06 saw the greatest amount of equity issuance in the last three years, even though the percentage (15%) of companies’ overall fund raising still remains modest.
In contrast, net of buybacks, the situation looks very different: The last time we saw positive net equity issuance was way back in 2Q04.
TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
μικτά έσοδα από έκδοση μετοχών - καθαρά έσοδα από έκδοση μετοχών
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2011-05-11 05:54:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Συνεπάγεται από τα συμφραζόμενα
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
αυτό σκεφτόμουν κι εγώ ως πιο πιθανό, ευχαριστώ!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5μικτά έσοδα από έκδοση μετοχών - καθαρά έσοδα από έκδοση μετοχών
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4Ιδια κεφάλαια/Καθαρή θέση
Ioanna Daskalopoulou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ιδια κεφάλαια/Καθαρή θέση


Explanation:
-Τα Ιδία Κεφάλαια ονομάζονται επίσης:
Καθαρή Θέση
αξία εκκαθάρισης
καθαρό Ενεργητικό
λογιστική αξία


Πηγή: http://www.euretirio.com/2010/06/idia-kefalaia.html#ixzz1LsD...
-In financial markets, an equity issuance is the sale of new equity or stock by a firm to investors. Equity issuance can involve a private sale, in which the transaction between investors and the firm takes place directly, or publicly, in which case the firm has to register the securities with the authorities and the sale takes place in an organized market, open to any registered investor, a process more akin to an auction. Two common types of public equity issuance are initial public offerings (IPOs) and seasoned equity offerings (SEOs). This is one of the ways firms finance themselves, that is, they obtain funds from investors in order to engage in business.



When a company wants to raise money, it generally has two options. It can issue debt or equity. When a company issues debt, it sells bonds to the public and financial institutions. When a company issues equity, it sells shares of stock

Read more: What Are the Differences Between Debt & Equity Issuances? | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/list_5974375_differences-between-debt-eq...


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/list_5974375_differences-between-debt-eq...
    Reference: http://www.euretirio.com/2010/06/idia-kefalaia.html
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
μικτά έσοδα από έκδοση μετοχών - καθαρά έσοδα από έκδοση μετοχών


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2011-05-11 05:54:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Συνεπάγεται από τα συμφραζόμενα

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
αυτό σκεφτόμουν κι εγώ ως πιο πιθανό, ευχαριστώ!!