KudoZ home » English to Greek » Journalism

In a similar fashion

Greek translation: Όπως


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In a similar fashion
Greek translation:Όπως
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

07:55 Oct 29, 2007
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: In a similar fashion
The main target group of these ICT-supported courses was the unemployed. There were no restrictions posed on this question and as such some respondents took the option of choosing more than one answer. Firstly, 36 organisations stated that they do not offer any ICT-supported programmes to large company staff. However, the majority of those organisations (20%) that offer ICT-supported programmes to large company staff proclaimed that these programmes account for up to 10% of the total programmes offered by their companies (see Figure 5).
Secondly, 43% of the respondents argued that their companies do not offer any ICT-supported programmes to SMEs and their staff. ***In a similar fashion*** to the case of large company staff, the majority of those organisations (18%) that offer ICT-supported programmes to SMEs and their staff stated that these programmes account for up to 10% of the total programmes offered by their companies (see Figure 6).

Σκέφτηκα το εξής:

Κατά παρόμοιο τρόπο με αυτόν που αφορά στην περίπτωση του προσωπικού των μεγάλων επιχειρήσεων...........
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Όπως
Explanation:
Όπως στην περίπτωση..., έτσι και οι περισσότεροι
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Merci, ma chere... Belle photo..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Όπως
Angeliki Papadopoulou
4Παρομοίως…
Giorgos Kraniou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a similar fashion
Παρομοίως…


Explanation:
Έτσι απλά. Γιατί μερικές φορές …”The art of art, the glory of expression and the sunshine of the light of letters, is simplicity” …(walt wiltman)

Giorgos Kraniou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in a similar fashion
Όπως


Explanation:
Όπως στην περίπτωση..., έτσι και οι περισσότεροι

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci, ma chere... Belle photo..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
23 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δημήτρη. Καλημέρα!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
38 mins
  -> Καλημέρα σας, κυρία μου! Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  Daphne b: Ναι, keep it simple :-)
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Δάφνη. :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Και κυριολεκτώντας «Κατά/Με παρόμοιο τρόπο». Καλημέρα σας και καλή βδομάδα!
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας, Βίκυ.

agree  flipendo
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ελευθερία.

agree  Nick Lingris
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ σας, εξάδελφε!

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
21 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, Αναστασία, ευχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
3 days14 hrs