KudoZ home » English to Greek » Journalism

collaborative learning environments

Greek translation: συνεργατικά μαθησιακά περιβάλλοντα/συνεργατικά περιβάλλοντα μάθησης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collaborative learning environments
Greek translation:συνεργατικά μαθησιακά περιβάλλοντα/συνεργατικά περιβάλλοντα μάθησης
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

12:20 Oct 29, 2007
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: collaborative learning environments
The knowledge-based society, along with wider socio-economic trends such as globalisation, demographic change and mobility, present the EU citizens with many potential benefits as well as challenges. New skills and competences are a powerful engine for economic growth as well as for a more inclusive society. A learning system, therefore, encompasses several key elements and factors that need to be in place to enable and support learning in an effective way. These include learning design, ***collaborative learning environments***, and social and cultural factors. ICTs aim to supplement and enhance the learning environments (Straub, 2006). The same number of respondents (36.7%) stated that they have provided ICT-supported courses from 1 to 5 years or from 6 to 10 years, while only 20.0% of the organisations have more then 11 years experience in the field (see Figure 8).
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
συνεργαζόμενα μαθησιακά περιβάλλοντα
Explanation:
Ή, εναλλακτικά, "μαθησιακά περιβάλλοντα που συνεργάζονται μεταξύ τους / που συμπράττουν".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 14:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και "συνεργατικά" κατόπιν παραινέσεως των συναδέλφων.
Selected response from:

flipendo
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Ελευθερία. Καλησπέρα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4συνεργαζόμενα μαθησιακά περιβάλλονταflipendo
4συνθήκες εκμάθησης που ευνοούν τη συνεργασία
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
συνθήκες εκμάθησης που ευνοούν τη συνεργασία


Explanation:
συνθήκες εκμάθησης που ευνοούν τη συνεργασία / περιβάλλον εκμάθησης που ευνοεί τη συνεργασία
ή "περιβάλλοντα..." (αν και προσωπικά δε μου αρέσει η λέξη "περιβάλλον" στον πληθυντικό).

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxd_vachliot: Misunderstanding of the original: http://www.cs.usask.ca/grads/vsk719/academic/890/project2/no... CLEs cannot and do not "ευνοούν τη συνεργασία". That's not their purpose. The purpose is to facilitate learning through collaboration.
5 mins
  -> Your link clearly says "emphasising the importance of collaboration", "interaction between peers", "Collaborative learning presents an environment in which a student interacts with one or more collaborating peers"/ Sure, nobody said anything about purpose

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
συνεργαζόμενα μαθησιακά περιβάλλοντα


Explanation:
Ή, εναλλακτικά, "μαθησιακά περιβάλλοντα που συνεργάζονται μεταξύ τους / που συμπράττουν".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 14:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και "συνεργατικά" κατόπιν παραινέσεως των συναδέλφων.

flipendo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Ελευθερία. Καλησπέρα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot: Και μια χαζή ερώτηση: γιατί "συνεργαζόμενα" και όχι "συνεργατικά";
21 mins
  -> Απλώς δεν το σκέφτηκα. Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Nick Lingris: Κυρίες, ποτέ! (Ούτε κυρίους, τώρα που το σκέφτομαι.)
47 mins
  -> Καλέ, μη βαράς! Ορίστε, το έβαλα./ Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλησπέρα.

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks.