KudoZ home » English to Greek » Journalism

proactive learning citizens

Greek translation: φιλομαθείς πολίτες


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proactive learning citizens
Greek translation:φιλομαθείς πολίτες
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

15:12 Oct 30, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: proactive learning citizens
The main findings of CEDEFOP’s (2003) report on the views of EU citizens on LLL showed that (a) the majority of people in most countries register a gap for ‘new’ skills; (b) those with lower levels of education are most likely to say that they neither possess nor do they see these skills as useful in their lives; (c) learning context preferences distinguish clearly between active learners and detached learners; (d) respondents with high levels of education and holding high-status jobs are the most ***proactive learning citizens***; (e) more than half of EU citizens had taken up recent learning because they had been advised or requested to do so; and (f) de-motivated learners are those who consistently report that they simply do not want to take up learning of any kind.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
φιλομαθείς πολίτες
Explanation:
Δύσκολη ερώτηση.

Κατ' αρχήν για να καταλάβουμε τι σημαίνει proactive learning:

"The term “proactive learner” has been used to describe a student who has skills of metacognition or skills of learning
how to learn and can apply or transfer them to appropriate situations."

http://www.bssc.edu.au/public/learning_teaching/tutor/files/...

"Proactive learning occurs when managers absorb knowledge from the world around them. They attempt to discern causal relationships prior to acting. Examples include environmental scanning, business feasibility studies, and computer simulations. "

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4256/is_n6_v22/ai_190...

Δηλαδή, αναφέρεται σε ανθρώπους, οι οποίοι εκτιμούν την αξία της μάθησης, την αναζητούν και αντλούν "μαθήματα" από το περιβάλλον και τη ζωή τους. Είναι κατά κάποιο τρόπο αυτό που λέμε "φιλομαθείς".

Δες κι αυτό:

Respondents with high levels of education and holding high-status jobs are the most **proactive learning citizens**: they seek information from a wide range of sources, they take part in different kinds of learning, and they are most likely to recognise that they have recently learned in a range of settings.

Η πιο απλή μετάφραση που προτείνω είναι "φιλομαθείς πολίτες".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-31 08:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www2.trainingvillage.gr/etv/publication/download/panorama/4038_en.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Δημήτρη. Καλησπέρα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ενεργοί πολίτες-μαθητές
Nick Lingris
4 +2φιλομαθείς πολίτεςxxxd_vachliot


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
φιλομαθείς πολίτες


Explanation:
Δύσκολη ερώτηση.

Κατ' αρχήν για να καταλάβουμε τι σημαίνει proactive learning:

"The term “proactive learner” has been used to describe a student who has skills of metacognition or skills of learning
how to learn and can apply or transfer them to appropriate situations."

http://www.bssc.edu.au/public/learning_teaching/tutor/files/...

"Proactive learning occurs when managers absorb knowledge from the world around them. They attempt to discern causal relationships prior to acting. Examples include environmental scanning, business feasibility studies, and computer simulations. "

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4256/is_n6_v22/ai_190...

Δηλαδή, αναφέρεται σε ανθρώπους, οι οποίοι εκτιμούν την αξία της μάθησης, την αναζητούν και αντλούν "μαθήματα" από το περιβάλλον και τη ζωή τους. Είναι κατά κάποιο τρόπο αυτό που λέμε "φιλομαθείς".

Δες κι αυτό:

Respondents with high levels of education and holding high-status jobs are the most **proactive learning citizens**: they seek information from a wide range of sources, they take part in different kinds of learning, and they are most likely to recognise that they have recently learned in a range of settings.

Η πιο απλή μετάφραση που προτείνω είναι "φιλομαθείς πολίτες".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-31 08:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www2.trainingvillage.gr/etv/publication/download/panorama/4038_en.pdf

xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Δημήτρη. Καλησπέρα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Νομίζω ότι είναι σαφέστερο και μάλλον αρκεί.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
3 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ενεργοί πολίτες-μαθητές


Explanation:
Αν χρειάζεται ακριβολογία το proactive:
οι πολίτες-μαθητές που δείχνουν τη μεγαλύτερη διάθεση να αναλάβουν πρωτοβουλίες

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-10-31 14:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η ανάμιξη του "πολίτη" στην απόδοση δημιουργεί παρεξήγηση. Δεν σημαίνει ότι αναλαμβάνουν πρωτοβουλίες σαν πολίτες αλλά σαν μαθητές. Οπότε νομίζω ότι η απόδοση του άλλου κυρίου (που αλλάζει ονόματα :-) είναι πολύ σαφέστερη.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
48 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  flipendo
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Danae Ferri
2 hrs

neutral  xxxd_vachliot: Δεν σημαίνει αυτό Νίκο. βλ. απάντησή μου.
16 hrs
  -> Ομολογώ ότι δεν κοίταξα για ειδικότερη σημασία. Θα επανέλθω αργότερα αν μου έρθει καμιά ιδέα.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxd_vachliot, Nick Lingris, Spiros Doikas