KudoZ home » English to Greek » Journalism

joined-up thinking

Greek translation: κοινός προβληματισμός


21:00 Jan 18, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: joined-up thinking
.
Marina Kazila
Greece
Greek translation:κοινός προβληματισμός
Explanation:
~ συμπροβληματισμός, συνεργική σκέψη

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 23:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

joined-up thinking = a plan in which all the elements work together to produce a better result (compare synergy and strategic fit) ~ Re-training unemployed car workers as child-care assistants was not a good example of joined-up thinking.

http://www.pearsonlongman.com/business/teachers/business-res...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 23:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης:

συλλογική σκέψη
συλλογικός προβληματισμός
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5κοινός προβληματισμόςAndras Mohay
4 +1κοινή σκέψηEvi Prokopi
3κοινή νοοτροπίαMaria Papadopoulou


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
κοινή νοοτροπία


Explanation:
Κοινή νοοτροπία

Maria Papadopoulou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κοινή σκέψη


Explanation:


Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Keratsa
2 days51 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
κοινός προβληματισμός


Explanation:
~ συμπροβληματισμός, συνεργική σκέψη

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 23:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

joined-up thinking = a plan in which all the elements work together to produce a better result (compare synergy and strategic fit) ~ Re-training unemployed car workers as child-care assistants was not a good example of joined-up thinking.

http://www.pearsonlongman.com/business/teachers/business-res...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 23:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης:

συλλογική σκέψη
συλλογικός προβληματισμός

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα, και καλό Σαββατοκύριακο

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα, Αντράς. Καλό Σ/Κ!
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια, και καλό Σαββατοκύριακο

agree  Georgia Charitou:
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ για τη... συναντίληψη :-)

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 day12 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
34 days