KudoZ home » English to Greek » Law: Contract(s)

liable in contract

Greek translation: δικαιοπρακτική ή συμβατική ευθύνη


15:07 Jul 11, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: liable in contract
Neither Party shall be LIABLE to the other IN CONTRACT, tort or otherwise for loss of profits, business or anticipated savings, wasted expenditure, corruption or destruction of data or for any indirect or consequential loss whatever, arising in connection with the performance of this Agreement, whatsoever shall be the cause of same and however long it shall last.

Πώς το αντιλαμβάνεστε;
Eleni Makantani
Greece
Greek translation:δικαιοπρακτική ή συμβατική ευθύνη
Explanation:
δικαιοπρακτική ή συμβατική ευθύνη είναι ο σωστός όρος
Selected response from:

bakirtzi
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5δικαιοπρακτική ή συμβατική ευθύνηbakirtzi
4δεσμεύονται βάσει σύμβασης
Spiros Doikas
4υπόχρεος μέσα από τη σύμβασηvrystaat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
υπόχρεος μέσα από τη σύμβαση


Explanation:
The term "υπόχρεος" basicaslly covers all legal aspects of the word "liable"

vrystaat
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
δεσμεύονται βάσει σύμβασης


Explanation:
δεσμεύονται βάσει σύμβασης

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 99

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
δικαιοπρακτική ή συμβατική ευθύνη


Language variant: greek

Explanation:
δικαιοπρακτική ή συμβατική ευθύνη είναι ο σωστός όρος

bakirtzi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8